For pure gaming, a PCIe 5.0 SSD is usually not worth the extra cost over a good PCIe 4.0 drive, because game load times are limited by CPU decompression, memory and shader work rather than raw drive speed. It becomes worth it when you also move very large files, edit video, work with big datasets, or want to be ready for games that use DirectStorage GPU decompression. This guide covers what PCIe 5.0 actually changes, the heat and lane-sharing catches, and how four popular Gen5 drives compare on the facts available.

Our Top Picks

  1. Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB2TB3.2 x 0.9 x 0.09 inches0.02 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  2. Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 1TB1TB3.2 x 0.9 x 0.09 inches0.02 pounds
    Check on Amazon
  3. fanxiang 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSD1TB0 Pounds
    Check on Amazon

Quick Verdict

Your situation Our verdict
Gaming only, on a budget Buy a good PCIe 4.0 drive and put the savings toward capacity or a GPU.
Gaming plus video editing or large file transfers Gen5 can pay off if your workflow moves tens of gigabytes regularly.
Building a new AM5 or LGA1851 PC and want a long-lived main drive Reasonable if you accept the heat management and the premium.
Compact case with poor airflow around the M.2 slot Gen4 is the safer pick; Gen5 drives run hot and can throttle.
Older platform without a Gen5 M.2 slot Skip it. The drive will run at Gen4 speed at best.

What Changes With PCIe 5.0

The raw numbers

PCIe 5.0 doubles the per-lane signaling rate of PCIe 4.0, from 16 GT/s to 32 GT/s, and both generations use 128b/130b encoding. For a typical four-lane M.2 slot that works out to a theoretical ceiling of about 7.9 GB/s per direction on PCIe 4.0 and about 15.8 GB/s on PCIe 5.0 (these are calculations from the standard’s rates, and real drives land below the ceiling). That is why current Gen5 drives advertise sequential reads around 10,000 to 14,900 MB/s, while top Gen4 drives stop near 7,000 to 7,500 MB/s.

Why games barely notice

Sequential speed is only one part of loading a level. The game still has to decompress assets, copy data to memory, build shaders and initialize the world, and much of that is bound by the CPU or the engine’s own streaming code. Retailer and enthusiast comparisons broadly report that real game load times on Gen5 differ from good Gen4 drives by a small fraction of a second to a couple of seconds, which most players cannot perceive. Many of those comparisons are roundups rather than controlled studies, so treat the sizes of the gaps as approximate. The direction of the finding is consistent, though.

DirectStorage and the future

The strongest argument for Gen5 is Microsoft’s DirectStorage, which lets the GPU decompress game assets. Version 1.2 added GPU decompression, and Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart was among the first PC games to use it. Adoption remains limited. Forspoken used an earlier version of the API, and a few other titles have shipped with support. Even in supporting games, a quality Gen4 drive is generally not saturated, and DirectStorage also works on SATA SSDs and hard drives. Buying Gen5 for DirectStorage is therefore buying headroom, not a present-day benefit.

Heat and throttling

Gen5 controllers draw more power and produce more heat. Guides commonly report throttling starting somewhere between 70 and 85 degrees Celsius at the controller, and that a bare drive can overheat quickly under sustained writes. A large copy can therefore start near the rated speed and then fall to Gen4-like speeds as the controller throttles. Manufacturer heatsinks help only if air moves over them, and an M.2 slot under a large graphics card gets little airflow. Use the drive vendor’s heatsink or the motherboard’s cover, keep a front intake fan running across the board, and check controller temperature during a long file copy. These sources are mostly guides and not controlled studies, so exact temperatures vary by drive and case.

Lane sharing and slot placement

Not every M.2 slot on a motherboard runs at Gen5. On AM5, the CPU provides a limited number of lanes, typically four for a primary M.2 slot, and on some X870E boards populating additional CPU-connected M.2 slots can reduce the graphics slot from x16 to x8. Chipset-connected slots are Gen4. Put your Gen5 drive in the slot your manual marks as the CPU-connected Gen5 slot, and read the lane-sharing table for any other slot you plan to use. Board behavior varies by model.

Factor Good PCIe 4.0 drive PCIe 5.0 drive
Theoretical x4 ceiling About 7.9 GB/s About 15.8 GB/s
Typical advertised sequential read Around 7,000-7,500 MB/s Around 10,000-14,900 MB/s
Game load-time advantage Baseline Usually a fraction of a second to a couple of seconds, per published comparisons
Heat Moderate High; needs a heatsink and airflow
Motherboard need Any Gen4 M.2 slot CPU-connected Gen5 M.2 slot

How to Decide

  1. Check your board. Confirm it has a CPU-connected Gen5 M.2 slot and read what other slots or lanes it affects.
  2. List what you move. If you rarely copy more than a few gigabytes at a time, a Gen5 drive’s top speed will go unused.
  3. Weigh capacity versus speed. As a rule of thumb, a larger Gen4 drive beats a smaller Gen5 drive for a gaming library, because modern installs are large and you run out of space before you run out of speed.
  4. Plan the cooling. Make sure the drive’s heatsink fits under your graphics card and that the case has airflow across the board.
  5. Consider endurance and warranty. Compare terabytes-written ratings and warranty length, particularly if you will write heavily.

Worked example (illustrative): You game and occasionally capture footage, and a typical session writes a few tens of gigabytes. A 2TB Gen4 drive with a modest heatsink handles that comfortably and leaves money for a stronger GPU. If you instead edit 4K footage daily and move 100GB project folders, the 2TB Gen5 drive’s faster sustained transfers and larger endurance rating justify the premium, provided the thermal setup is good.

Products That Fit

All four are PCIe 5.0 x4 M.2 2280 drives. Specifications below are from manufacturer and retailer data; confirm the exact SKU, since many of these drives are sold with and without a heatsink.

Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB – heavy mixed use with a long warranty

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB, PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280, Up to 14,700MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive best for AI Computing, Gaming, and He

This drive suits readers who game and also move large files, and who want a well-documented, high-endurance drive. Samsung and press sources list the 2TB model at up to 14,700 MB/s read and 13,400 MB/s write, with a 1,200 TBW endurance rating and a five-year warranty. It uses Samsung’s own controller and TLC flash with a DRAM cache.

  • PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0, M.2 2280.
  • Up to 14,700 MB/s sequential read; up to 13,400 MB/s write (2TB).
  • Endurance 1,200 TBW; five-year warranty.
  • Heatsink or bare version: confirm on listing, since both exist.

Caveat: it is still a hot Gen5 drive, so a bare version needs a heatsink and airflow, and the gaming benefit over Gen4 remains small.

Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB – smaller capacity, same platform

Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 1TB, PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280, Up to 14,700MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive best for AI Computing, Gaming, and He

The 1TB model suits a boot-and-apps drive on a Gen5 platform, or a build where the game library lives elsewhere. Tom’s Hardware’s spec table lists it at 14,700 MB/s read and 13,300 MB/s write with a 600 TBW rating. For a gaming-only library, 1TB fills quickly, which is one reason to weigh capacity before speed.

  • PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0, M.2 2280.
  • Up to 14,700 MB/s read; up to 13,300 MB/s write (1TB).
  • Endurance 600 TBW; five-year warranty.
  • Heatsink or bare version: confirm on listing.

Caveat: at this capacity, a larger Gen4 drive often gives a gamer more benefit than a 1TB Gen5.

SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB – high sequential speeds for content work

Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD, M.2 2280

This drive fits readers who want the highest headline speeds. SanDisk lists the 2TB model at up to 14,900 MB/s read and 14,000 MB/s write, with 1,200 TBW and a five-year warranty. The listing name does not mention a heatsink, and a separate heatsink version exists, so be careful which one you are ordering.

  • PCIe 5.0 x4, M.2 2280, TLC NAND with DRAM cache.
  • Up to 14,900 MB/s read; up to 14,000 MB/s write (2TB).
  • 1,200 TBW endurance; five-year warranty.
  • Heatsink: the version named here appears to be bare; confirm on listing.

Caveat: a bare Gen5 drive needs a motherboard heatsink with real airflow, and independent synthetic tests often land below the advertised peak.

fanxiang 1TB PCIe 5.0 (up to 14,000 MB/s) – a lesser-documented Gen5 option

fanxiang 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSD,Up to 14000 MB/s,High Performance Solid State Drive for 8K Video Editing, AI Training,Gaming, PC, Laptop

This is the least-documented of the four, and it suits readers willing to read the details. The listing advertises up to 14,000 MB/s and targets video editing and gaming. fanxiang sells several Gen5 models with different rated speeds, DRAM configurations and heat-dissipation designs, so the listing’s model number matters more than the headline.

  • PCIe 5.0 NVMe, M.2, 1TB per the listing.
  • Headline sequential read up to 14,000 MB/s; write speed: confirm on listing.
  • DRAM cache, heatsink and endurance rating: confirm on listing.
  • Warranty terms: confirm on listing.

Caveat: write speeds and thermal design vary across fanxiang’s Gen5 line, so check that your use case, especially sustained writes, is covered.

Common Mistakes

  • Buying Gen5 for load times alone, when published comparisons show only small differences.
  • Installing a Gen5 drive in a chipset-connected or Gen4 slot and expecting full speed.
  • Ignoring heat: skipping the heatsink or placing the drive where the GPU blocks airflow.
  • Populating extra CPU-connected M.2 slots without checking whether they cut the GPU slot to x8.
  • Choosing 1TB of Gen5 over 2TB of Gen4 for a growing game library.
  • Comparing only peak MB/s and overlooking endurance, DRAM and warranty.

Questions

Will a Gen5 SSD make games load faster?

Slightly at best. Published comparisons find differences ranging from imperceptible to a couple of seconds, because decompression and engine work limit loading more than drive bandwidth.

Does a Gen5 SSD need a heatsink?

Yes, in practice. Gen5 controllers run hot and can throttle under sustained writes, so use a heatsink and keep air moving over the M.2 area. Check temperatures during a long copy.

Can I use a Gen5 SSD in a Gen4 slot?

Yes, it is backward compatible, but it will run at Gen4 speed. A Gen5 drive in a Gen4 slot gives you a hot, expensive drive with no speed advantage.

What is DirectStorage and do I need it?

DirectStorage is a Microsoft API that speeds asset streaming and can use the GPU for decompression. Only a small number of games use it, and it also benefits Gen4 and even SATA drives, so it is not a reason on its own to buy Gen5.

Is 1TB enough for a gaming PC?

It is tight. Many modern games are large, so 2TB gives far more breathing room. Capacity usually matters more than drive speed for a game library.

Update History

  • October 14, 2026 – Initial publication.
  • Check the product page for current specifications and availability before buying.

Sources

  • PCI-SIG PCI Express 5.0 specification overview (transfer rates and encoding)
  • Samsung 9100 PRO specification tables as reported by Tom’s Hardware, and retailer listing fields
  • SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 manufacturer and retailer specification fields
  • fanxiang PCIe 5.0 SSD retailer listing fields
  • Microsoft DirectStorage documentation and press coverage of supported games
  • Motherboard maker documentation on AM5 Gen5 M.2 lane sharing
  • Published guides on PCIe 5.0 SSD thermals and game load times (used qualitatively)

Related guides

Browse all Storage guides →