The newer RX 6600 XT is much slower than the RX 6800 XT, not an upgrade: the 6800 XT is roughly 50% faster at 1080p, about 65-75% faster at 1440p and close to twice as fast at 4K, with twice the VRAM. Buy the RX 6800 XT for 1440p or 4K if your power supply and case can handle a 300 W card; buy the RX 6600 XT only for 1080p gaming on a tight budget, a small case or a modest power supply.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Our Top Picks
Top 3 picks at a glance
Same Architecture, Different Classes
Both cards use AMD’s RDNA 2 architecture on a 7 nm process, so they share the same feature set: hardware ray accelerators, DirectX 12 Ultimate, Infinity Cache and identical driver support. What separates them is scale. The RX 6800 XT, launched in October 2020 at $649, has 4608 stream processors, a 256-bit bus with 16 GB of GDDR6 and a 128 MB Infinity Cache. The RX 6600 XT, launched in July 2021 at $379, has 2048 stream processors, a 128-bit bus with 8 GB and a 32 MB Infinity Cache.
The release order is misleading. The 6600 XT came out nine months later, but it was designed as a mainstream 1080p card, while the 6800 XT was AMD’s upper high-end model. Tom’s Hardware noted that the 6600 XT has exactly half the memory and bandwidth of the RX 6800 XT, with a quarter of the L3 cache.
| Specification | RX 6800 XT | RX 6600 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 2.0 |
| Release date | 28 October 2020 | 30 July 2021 |
| Launch MSRP | $649 | $379 |
| Stream processors | 4608 | 2048 |
| Boost clock | 2250 MHz | 2589 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| TDP | 300 W | 160 W |
| VRAM | 16 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 256-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 512.0 GB/s | 256.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 4 MB L2 + 128 MB L3 | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length (reference) | 267 mm | 190 mm |
| Width | 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort, 1x USB Type-C | 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort |
How Big Is the Performance Gap?
Tom’s Hardware’s RX 6600 XT review measured the RX 6800 (non-XT) at about 37% faster than the 6600 XT at 1080p, 52% faster at 1440p and 74% faster at 4K. TechPowerUp’s launch data places the RX 6800 XT roughly 15% ahead of the RX 6800. Combining those results puts the RX 6800 XT approximately 50-55% ahead at 1080p, 65-75% ahead at 1440p and roughly 90-100% ahead at 4K.
The gap grows with resolution because the 6600 XT’s 128-bit bus and 32 MB Infinity Cache are tuned for 1080p. Hardware Unboxed/TechSpot noted that the narrow PCIe interface and smaller cache make the 6600 XT weaker than expected at 1440p. As an illustration, a game averaging about 60 fps on the 6600 XT at 1440p would typically run around 100-105 fps on the 6800 XT. Exact numbers vary with settings, CPU, patches and drivers.
Ray tracing
RDNA 2 is not strong at ray tracing, and the smaller 6600 XT suffers most. Light ray tracing effects at 1080p with upscaling are possible on the 6600 XT, while the 6800 XT can handle moderate ray tracing at 1440p with FSR. Both support hardware ray tracing, so both can launch games that require it, such as Indiana Jones and the Great Circle. Expect the 6800 XT’s advantage with ray tracing to be at least as large as in raster.
VRAM and Resolution Planning
Memory is the second big difference. The 6800 XT’s 16 GB remains generous in 2026, while the 6600 XT’s 8 GB increasingly forces texture compromises in new releases. A practical VRAM guide:
- 1080p medium-high: 6-8 GB, so the 6600 XT is adequate in most games.
- 1080p ultra in demanding new games: 8-10 GB, which can push the 6600 XT past its limit.
- 1440p high/ultra: 10-12 GB, comfortably covered only by the 6800 XT.
- 4K high: 12-16 GB, where the 6800 XT’s buffer is a clear advantage.
The 6600 XT also uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link. On a PCIe 3.0 motherboard, when VRAM overflows, the reduced bandwidth can make stutter more pronounced. Keeping settings within 8 GB avoids most of that penalty.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
Because both cards are RDNA 2, upscaling support is identical. Both use FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation in supported games, AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level and Intel XeSS. AMD brought FSR 4.1 machine-learning upscaling to the RX 7000 series in June 2026 and has announced it for the RX 6000 series in early 2027, so both cards are expected to gain it. FSR 4.1 should help the 6600 XT most at 1080p, where older FSR versions tend to look soft.
Upgrading From a 6600 XT to a 6800 XT
For RX 6600 XT owners considering a used RX 6800 XT, the jump is substantial: roughly two-thirds more performance at 1440p, double the memory and the same driver and feature set, so there is nothing new to learn. The main costs beyond the card itself are platform-related. Many systems built around a 6600 XT use 500-550 W power supplies with a single PCIe cable, which is not enough for a 300 W card. Factor in a power supply upgrade where needed, and confirm the case has room for a longer, often thicker card.
Power, PSU and Case Fit
Using GPU TDP + CPU power + about 150 W of headroom with a 125 W gaming CPU:
- RX 6600 XT: 160 + 125 + 150 = 435 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit is sufficient.
- RX 6800 XT: 300 + 125 + 150 = 575 W, so a quality 750 W unit is the sensible target, in line with AMD’s general guidance for this card.
The 6800 XT needs two 8-pin connectors, while the 6600 XT needs just one. Size also differs: the 6600 XT reference design is 190 mm, fitting easily in small-form-factor cases, while the 6800 XT reference is 267 mm and many partner models are longer and thicker than two slots. Owners of compact systems should measure before choosing the larger card.
Cost per Frame: Launch and Used
At launch MSRPs, using 1440p performance with the RX 6600 XT indexed at 100 and the RX 6800 XT at about 170:
- RX 6600 XT: $379 / 100 = about $3.79 per performance point.
- RX 6800 XT: $649 / 170 = about $3.82 per performance point.
At launch, cost per frame at 1440p was almost identical, which means the 6800 XT delivered far more absolute performance without a value penalty. On the used market in 2026, an RX 6600 XT usually sells for roughly $140-$190 and an RX 6800 XT for roughly $280-$360. At those prices the 6800 XT remains roughly equal or better on cost per frame at 1440p, while the 6600 XT is the cheaper entry point for 1080p. Both were popular with miners, so check fan health and temperatures.
Pick the RX 6800 XT If / Pick the RX 6600 XT If
| Resolution / budget | Better pick |
|---|---|
| 1080p, under about $200, 60-100 fps target | RX 6600 XT |
| 1080p high refresh in demanding games | RX 6800 XT |
| 1440p high settings | RX 6800 XT |
| 4K with upscaling | RX 6800 XT |
| 500-550 W power supply | RX 6600 XT |
| Small-form-factor case | RX 6600 XT |
| Heavy mods or texture packs | RX 6800 XT |
Current-generation alternatives deserve a look too. The Radeon RX 9060 XT 16 GB and RX 9070 offer FSR 4 support today, better ray tracing and newer warranties, and can be compared directly against used RDNA 2 prices.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 6600 XT better than the RX 6800 XT because it is newer?
No. The RX 6600 XT launched later but is a lower-tier card. The RX 6800 XT is roughly 65-75% faster at 1440p and has twice the VRAM. The 6600 XT’s advantages are lower power draw, smaller size and a lower price.
Can the RX 6600 XT handle 1440p?
It can run many games at 1440p with medium settings and upscaling, and TechPowerUp noted it reaches 60 fps in many titles at that resolution. Its narrow bus and 8 GB limit it in demanding new releases. It is best treated as a 1080p card.
What PSU do I need for the RX 6800 XT?
A quality 750 W power supply is the sensible target for a typical gaming build. The card is rated at 300 W and needs two 8-pin PCIe connectors.
Will both cards get FSR 4?
AMD has announced FSR 4.1 for the RX 6000 series in early 2027, after bringing it to the RX 7000 series in June 2026. Both the RX 6800 XT and RX 6600 XT are part of the RX 6000 family.
Is 8 GB on the RX 6600 XT still enough?
For 1080p at medium to high settings, 8 GB remains workable in most games. Some demanding new releases need textures reduced to avoid stutter. Buyers planning to keep a card for several years should favor 12-16 GB.





