The older RX 6800 XT is the faster card, roughly 10-15% ahead of the newer RX 7700 XT in rasterized games and carrying 16 GB of VRAM instead of 12 GB, so it is the better buy for 1440p and 4K whenever the two cost about the same. The RX 7700 XT only wins on efficiency, AV1 encoding and modern display outputs, and it makes sense mainly when it is clearly cheaper or when your power supply and cooling are limited.
This is a case where the newer model number does not mean a faster card. AMD positioned the RX 7700 XT below the RX 7800 XT in the RDNA 3 lineup, and in practice it performs at roughly RX 6800 level, a tier below the 6800 XT. Anyone owning an RX 6800 XT should not treat the RX 7700 XT as an upgrade.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Our Top Picks
Top 3 picks at a glance
The Spec Sheet Side by Side
| Specification | RX 6800 XT | RX 7700 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 3.0 |
| Release date | 28 October 2020 | 25 August 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $649 | $449 |
| Stream processors | 4608 | 3456 |
| Boost clock | 2250 MHz | 2544 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| Board power (TDP) | 300 W | 245 W |
| Memory | 16 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus width | 256-bit | 192-bit |
| Bandwidth | 512.0 GB/s | 432.0 GB/s |
| Infinity Cache (L3) | 128 MB | 48 MB |
| L2 cache | 4 MB | 2 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Length / width (reference) | 267 mm / 2-slot | 267 mm / 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort, 1x USB Type-C | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x USB Type-C |
The RX 6800 XT has a third more stream processors, a wider memory bus, more bandwidth and well over twice the Infinity Cache. The RX 7700 XT’s higher clocks and newer architecture recover some of that, but not all. Its main structural gains are a smaller, more efficient 5 nm process and RDNA 3 features.
Performance in Games
Reviews consistently place the 6800 XT in front. TechSpot and Hardware Unboxed found the RX 7700 XT averaging about 14% slower than the RX 7800 XT at 1080p and about 16% slower at 4K, and concluded it performs roughly like an RX 6800. Since the RX 7800 XT itself performs about level with the RX 6800 XT in TechPowerUp’s and TechSpot’s data, the RX 6800 XT ends up roughly 10-15% ahead of the RX 7700 XT on average. GamersNexus’ RX 7700 XT review showed individual game leads for the 6800 XT of around 14-15% and, in one title, as much as 27%.
Approximate results, varying with settings, CPU and game patches:
- 1080p: both cards run most modern games at high settings above 90 FPS, and the gap shrinks where the CPU becomes the limit.
- 1440p: the 6800 XT’s lead becomes clear. A game running around 85 FPS on the RX 7700 XT often lands near 95-100 FPS on the 6800 XT.
- 4K: the 6800 XT’s extra bandwidth and 16 GB help more here, and it is the more capable 4K card with upscaling.
Ray tracing
RDNA 3 improved AMD’s ray tracing hardware, which narrows the gap in ray-traced games. GamersNexus’ F1 22 ray-traced test at 4K still showed the 6800 XT about 11% ahead, though, so the older card generally holds its lead or comes close to a tie depending on the title. Neither card is strong in heavy ray tracing compared with GeForce RTX cards or AMD’s RDNA 4 RX 9070 series.
Upscaling, frame generation and encoding
Both cards support FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level, and Anti-Lag. FSR 4 is officially targeted at RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 cards, so neither card is a target for it. The RX 7700 XT adds hardware AV1 encoding, which is useful for high-quality streaming and recording, and DisplayPort 2.1 outputs for very high refresh rate displays. The 6800 XT can decode AV1 but not encode it.
VRAM Headroom
The 6800 XT’s 16 GB is a meaningful advantage for longevity. A practical guide for 2026 games:
- 1080p: 8-10 GB covers most games, so 12 GB is plenty.
- 1440p: 12 GB is usually enough at high settings, though a few new releases with ultra textures and ray tracing approach that limit.
- 4K: 16 GB is the comfortable target, and the 6800 XT has it.
For 1440p today, the RX 7700 XT’s 12 GB is acceptable. For 4K or for keeping the card several more years, the 6800 XT’s 16 GB is the safer configuration.
Power Draw, PSU and Case Fit
The RX 7700 XT’s clearest win is power. Using GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom with a 105 W CPU:
- RX 7700 XT: 245 + 105 + 150 = about 500 W, so a quality 600-650 W unit is comfortable.
- RX 6800 XT: 300 + 105 + 150 = about 555 W, so a quality 650-750 W unit is the better target, with 750 W preferred for factory-overclocked models given RDNA 2 transient spikes.
Both reference designs use 2x 8-pin connectors and measure 267 mm in length and two slots in thickness, but partner 6800 XT cards are frequently longer and thicker to handle the higher heat output. The 55 W difference also means less heat dumped into the case, which matters in compact builds with limited airflow. Both include USB Type-C on the reference design, though partner models vary.
Software Features and Longevity
Both cards sit in AMD’s supported Adrenalin driver lineup and share features such as Radeon Super Resolution, Anti-Lag, Radeon Chill and Fluid Motion Frames 2. RDNA 3 adds AI accelerators that RDNA 2 lacks, but in gaming they have not translated into a feature the RX 7700 XT can use and the RX 6800 XT cannot. The RX 7700 XT’s newer architecture is likely to keep it in driver support somewhat longer, while the RX 6800 XT’s extra 4 GB of VRAM is likely to keep it playable at high textures longer. For most gamers, the memory advantage matters more over the next few years.
Cost per Performance
At launch, the RX 7700 XT looked like better value on paper. Taking the RX 7700 XT as 100 points and the 6800 XT as about 112:
- RX 7700 XT: $449 / 100 = about $4.49 per point.
- RX 6800 XT: $649 / 112 = about $5.79 per point.
However, by the time the RX 7700 XT launched, the 6800 XT was already discounted well below its MSRP, which is why reviewers at TechSpot and elsewhere were lukewarm about the newer card’s price. In the 2026 used market, the RX 6800 XT usually sells for about $300-$380 and the RX 7700 XT for roughly $280-$340. At those prices, the 6800 XT generally offers more performance and VRAM per dollar. Used 6800 XT cards are older and may have heavier wear, so check fans, temperatures and whether the cooler has been opened.
Which Card for Which Buyer?
| Buyer profile | Pick |
|---|---|
| 1440p high refresh, best raster per dollar | RX 6800 XT |
| 4K with FSR, or keeping the card 3+ years | RX 6800 XT (16 GB) |
| Small case, limited airflow or 600 W PSU | RX 7700 XT |
| Streaming or recording with AV1 | RX 7700 XT |
| Already own an RX 6800 XT | Keep it; the RX 7700 XT is a downgrade |
| Want much stronger ray tracing | Neither; look at RX 9070 or RTX 5070 |
In short, the RX 6800 XT is the faster, larger-memory card, and the RX 7700 XT is the cooler, more efficient one with a better media engine. For pure gaming performance at similar prices, the older card wins.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 7700 XT better than the RX 6800 XT?
No, not for gaming performance. The RX 6800 XT is roughly 10-15% faster in rasterized games according to review data from TechSpot and GamersNexus, and it has 16 GB of VRAM versus 12 GB. The RX 7700 XT uses less power and adds AV1 encoding.
Should I upgrade from an RX 6800 XT to an RX 7700 XT?
No. That move would lower performance and VRAM. Meaningful upgrades from a 6800 XT start at the RX 9070 or RTX 5070 class.
Is 12 GB of VRAM on the RX 7700 XT enough?
For 1080p and most 1440p gaming in 2026, yes. A few demanding new games at ultra textures with ray tracing approach the limit at 1440p. For 4K, 16 GB is the more comfortable amount.
What power supply do I need for an RX 6800 XT?
A quality 650-750 W unit with two separate 8-pin PCIe cables suits a typical gaming build. The estimate is 300 W for the GPU, around 105 W for a midrange CPU and roughly 150 W of headroom. Factory-overclocked cards benefit from 750 W.
Does the RX 7700 XT support FSR 4?
FSR 4 is officially aimed at RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 cards, and the RDNA 3 RX 7700 XT is not among them. It supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation as well as driver-level Fluid Motion Frames, the same as the RX 6800 XT.






