The best GPU for 1080p 240Hz gaming is the ASUS Dual RTX 4060 Ti EVO OC 8GB, and the honest reason this list doesn’t recommend anything more expensive by default is that at 1080p, your CPU is very likely to hit its limit before this GPU does. That’s an unusual thing for a buying guide to lead with, but it’s the single most important fact for anyone shopping for a 1080p 240Hz setup, and skipping it leads to wasted money on GPU tiers you can’t actually use.

Esports titles at 1080p render a comparatively small number of total pixels per frame, which means the GPU finishes its work quickly and spends more time waiting on the CPU to hand it the next batch of draw calls, physics updates and network state. This is the opposite bottleneck pattern from 4K gaming, where the GPU is almost always the limiting factor. If you’re chasing 240fps specifically, understanding this relationship changes which card actually makes sense for your build.

Top picks at a glance

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date shown and are subject to change.

Model Key spec Price Best for
ASUS Dual RTX 4060 Ti EVO OC 8GB 8GB GDDR6, PCIe 4.0 $519.43 Best all-around value for 1080p 240Hz esports
ZOTAC Gaming RTX 4060 Ti Twin Edge OC 8GB 8GB GDDR6, 128-bit $529 Compact build with IceStorm cooling
ASUS Dual RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC 16GB GDDR7 $761.83 Future-proofing beyond pure esports use
ASUS ProArt RTX 4060 Ti 16GB OC 16GB GDDR6 $664.99 Buyers who also do content work on the same rig
ASUS Dual RTX 4060 Ti V2 OC 8GB SFF 8GB GDDR6, compact $424.22 Cheapest entry point on this list
ASUS Dual RTX 4060 Ti OC 8GB 8GB GDDR6 $569.87 Standard ASUS build with triple display outputs
PNY RTX 4060 Ti 8GB Verto OC 8GB GDDR6, DLSS 3 $389.22 Lowest price for 240fps-capable esports performance
GIGABYTE RTX 5060 Ti WINDFORCE OC 8G 8GB GDDR7, PCIe 5.0 $509.99 Newest architecture at 8GB for esports-focused builds

Reviews

ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 4060 Ti EVO OC Edition 8GB

The ASUS Dual RTX 4060 Ti EVO is our top pick because it hits the price-to-performance sweet spot for a card whose job is mostly finishing frames fast enough to feed a 240Hz panel rather than pushing maximum graphical fidelity. Its 8GB GDDR6 buffer and PCIe 4.0 interface are more than sufficient for the vast majority of competitive titles that dominate 1080p 240Hz play: Valorant, CS2, Apex Legends, Overwatch 2 and similar esports staples.

Based on its shader count and clock speed, we estimate this card sustains 240fps-plus at 1080p on high settings in Valorant and CS2, and comfortably clears 200fps in the more demanding Apex Legends at similar settings, all while typically running into a CPU ceiling before the GPU itself becomes the constraint on a mid-range or better processor. Estimated power draw sits around 160W, modest enough that most existing 550W PSUs handle it without an upgrade.

The Axial-tech dual-fan cooler keeps thermals in the estimated mid-60s°C range under sustained esports loads, which tend to draw less power than graphically heavy single-player titles due to simpler shader work per frame. DLSS 3 support is present but largely irrelevant for esports titles at 1080p, since you’re already well above your monitor’s refresh ceiling without it.

Who it’s for: 1080p 240Hz esports players who want the most cost-effective card that won’t be the bottleneck in their system.

Pros

  • Comfortably sustains 240fps in most competitive esports titles
  • Modest power draw fits existing mid-range PSUs
  • Strong price-to-performance ratio for pure esports use

Cons

  • 8GB VRAM is a real limit if you also play texture-heavy single-player games
  • DLSS 3 frame generation offers little benefit once you’re already above 240fps
  • Performance gains are wasted without a CPU capable of feeding it fast enough

ZOTAC Gaming GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8GB Twin Edge OC White Edition

ZOTAC’s Twin Edge brings essentially the same RTX 4060 Ti silicon as the ASUS EVO card, differentiated mainly by its IceStorm 2.0 cooling solution and a distinctive white shroud for builders matching a light-themed case. The 128-bit bus and 8GB GDDR6 configuration mirror the rest of the 4060 Ti field on this list, so performance in esports titles tracks closely with the ASUS card above.

We estimate 240fps-plus in CS2 and Valorant at 1080p high settings based on the shared Ada Lovelace configuration, with the IceStorm cooler’s dual fans and vapor chamber design keeping estimated load temps in a similar mid-60s°C range to competing coolers. Compact card length is a genuine advantage here for smaller esports-focused builds or cases with limited front-to-back clearance, since the Twin Edge design runs shorter than some triple-fan competitors.

Spectra RGB lighting is a purely cosmetic addition with no performance impact, worth noting only because it adds a small premium over otherwise identical specs from cheaper 4060 Ti cards on this list. The white color scheme is a genuine differentiator if you’re building around a matching aesthetic rather than a pure value play.

Who it’s for: builders who want RTX 4060 Ti performance in a compact card with a white aesthetic or those in tighter cases needing shorter card length.

Pros

  • Compact card length suits smaller esports-focused cases
  • IceStorm 2.0 cooling keeps thermals competitive with larger coolers
  • White color scheme option not common among 4060 Ti cards

Cons

  • Priced slightly above the ASUS EVO for essentially identical performance
  • Same 8GB ceiling as cheaper options on this list
  • RGB lighting adds cost without functional benefit for esports use

ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition

This is the forward-looking pick on the list. The RTX 5060 Ti brings GDDR7 memory and a doubled 16GB buffer over the 4060 Ti cards here, which is genuinely more capability than pure 1080p 240Hz esports play requires today, but it’s the right choice if you plan to also run graphically demanding single-player titles or eventually move to a higher resolution monitor without replacing the GPU again.

For esports specifically, we estimate this card exceeds 240fps in Valorant and CS2 with significant headroom to spare given its GDDR7 bandwidth advantage over the 4060 Ti’s GDDR6, though that headroom goes unused once you’re capped by your 240Hz panel or a CPU bottleneck. Where it earns its price premium is in demanding single-player titles at 1080p with ray tracing enabled, where we estimate meaningfully smoother frame times than the 8GB cards on this list thanks to the larger buffer avoiding texture streaming stutter.

Estimated power draw sits around 180-200W, modestly higher than the 4060 Ti cards, and the dual-fan Axial-tech cooler should keep thermals comparable to the EVO card above despite the higher-bandwidth memory.

Who it’s for: buyers who want 1080p 240Hz esports headroom today plus enough GPU capability for demanding single-player games or a future monitor upgrade.

Pros

  • 16GB GDDR7 buffer is well beyond what esports needs, useful for other genres
  • GDDR7 bandwidth advantage over 4060 Ti’s GDDR6
  • Better positioned for a future resolution upgrade than 8GB cards

Cons

  • Meaningfully more expensive for capability pure esports players won’t use
  • Frame rate advantage over 4060 Ti cards is invisible once CPU-bound
  • Overkill if 1080p 240Hz esports is genuinely your only use case

ASUS ProArt GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 16GB OC Edition

ProArt is ASUS’s content-creation-oriented line, and this 16GB version of the 4060 Ti targets buyers who split time between competitive gaming and creative work like video editing or 3D rendering on the same machine. The extra VRAM over the standard 8GB 4060 Ti primarily benefits those creative workloads rather than esports frame rates, which stay effectively identical between the 8GB and 16GB versions of this same GPU core.

We estimate esports performance matches the other RTX 4060 Ti cards on this list closely, comfortably clearing 240fps in Valorant and CS2 at 1080p high settings, since the underlying GPU die and clock speeds are the same across 8GB and 16GB variants. The doubled VRAM only becomes relevant outside of esports titles, in video editing timelines, texture-heavy single-player games, or light AI workloads.

ProArt’s styling leans neutral and understated compared to gaming-branded cards, which some buyers building a dual-purpose workstation-and-gaming PC will prefer over RGB-heavy alternatives. The card carries ASUS’s standard 3-year warranty.

Who it’s for: buyers who game competitively at 1080p 240Hz but also need extra VRAM for creative software on the same PC.

Pros

  • 16GB VRAM benefits creative workloads without sacrificing esports frame rates
  • Neutral ProArt aesthetic suits dual-purpose gaming and work builds
  • Same esports performance as cheaper 8GB 4060 Ti cards

Cons

  • Premium over 8GB cards buys nothing extra for pure esports use
  • Not the cheapest option if content creation isn’t a factor
  • Styling may not appeal to buyers wanting a more aggressive gaming look

ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 4060 Ti V2 OC Edition 8GB SFF Compatible

This is the budget entry point on the list, an 8GB RTX 4060 Ti built with SFF-compatible sizing and Axial-tech fans in a shorter card body than ASUS’s standard Dual design. For 1080p 240Hz esports specifically, the shorter length and lower price make no meaningful performance trade-off versus pricier 4060 Ti variants, since the underlying GPU core is identical.

We estimate the same 240fps-plus performance ceiling in Valorant and CS2 at high settings as other 8GB 4060 Ti cards on this list, given the shared core specification. Where this card differs is purely physical: its shorter PCB and SFF compatibility make it the easiest fit for compact esports-focused builds or cases where card length was previously a limiting factor.

Estimated power draw and thermal performance track closely with the standard Dual RTX 4060 Ti models, in the 160W and mid-60s°C range respectively, since cooling surface area differences between these variants are modest at this power level.

Who it’s for: budget-focused SFF or compact-case builders who want the lowest-cost route to 1080p 240Hz esports performance.

Pros

  • Lowest price among the well-reviewed 4060 Ti options on this list
  • SFF-compatible sizing fits compact esports build cases
  • Same esports frame rate ceiling as pricier 4060 Ti variants

Cons

  • Smaller cooler than triple-fan competitors may run slightly warmer under sustained load
  • Still only 8GB VRAM, a limit for non-esports use
  • Fewer premium features than ASUS’s higher-tier 4060 Ti cards

ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 4060 Ti OC Edition 8GB Black

The standard Dual RTX 4060 Ti OC sits as ASUS’s mainstream option between the budget V2 SFF card and the premium ProArt and TUF-tier alternatives. Triple display outputs (1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a) make it a practical pick for esports players running a secondary monitor for chat, Discord or a stream overlay alongside their primary 240Hz panel.

Performance estimates match the rest of the 4060 Ti field on this list: comfortably above 240fps in Valorant and CS2 at 1080p high settings, with the usual caveat that a CPU bottleneck is more likely to cap your actual in-game frame rate than this GPU. DLSS 3 support is present, though as with the other cards here, it offers limited practical benefit once you’re already exceeding your monitor’s refresh rate in most esports titles.

The black, understated shroud design fits most build aesthetics without RGB, and ASUS’s Auto-Extreme manufacturing process is standard across this tier. Power and thermal estimates track closely with the other Dual-series 4060 Ti cards at roughly 160W and mid-60s°C under load.

Who it’s for: buyers who want a straightforward, no-frills 4060 Ti with extra display outputs for a secondary monitor setup.

Pros

  • Triple DisplayPort outputs useful for secondary monitor esports setups
  • Understated black design fits most case aesthetics
  • Reliable mainstream ASUS build quality

Cons

  • No meaningful performance differentiation from cheaper 4060 Ti cards here
  • Priced above the budget V2 SFF card for the same core performance
  • 8GB VRAM ceiling shared with every other 4060 Ti on this list

PNY GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8GB Verto OC Dual Fan

PNY’s Verto card is the lowest-priced RTX 4060 Ti on this list, using a straightforward dual-fan cooler and the same core 8GB GDDR6, 128-bit configuration found across every 4060 Ti variant here. For buyers whose only goal is hitting 240fps at 1080p in esports titles on the tightest possible budget, this is the card to check first.

We estimate performance in line with the rest of the 4060 Ti field: comfortably clearing 240fps in Valorant, CS2 and similar titles at 1080p high settings, since PNY uses the same reference-class Ada Lovelace core as its more expensive competitors. The tradeoff for the lower price is a simpler cooler and fewer premium features like RGB lighting, extra display outputs, or SFF-specific sizing.

Estimated power draw and thermals sit in line with other 8GB 4060 Ti cards, around 160W and mid-to-high 60s°C under sustained load, though the simpler dual-fan cooler may run a few degrees warmer than premium triple-fan alternatives during extended sessions.

Who it’s for: strictly budget-focused esports players who want 240fps-capable performance at the lowest available price.

Pros

  • Lowest price for RTX 4060 Ti performance on this list
  • Same core esports frame rate ceiling as pricier 4060 Ti cards
  • DLSS 3 support included despite the budget positioning

Cons

  • Simpler cooler may run warmer than premium alternatives under sustained load
  • Fewer display outputs and no RGB compared to competing cards
  • PNY’s warranty support network is smaller than ASUS or GIGABYTE’s

GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 Ti WINDFORCE OC 8G

This is the newest-architecture, smallest-VRAM option on the list: an RTX 5060 Ti with GDDR7 memory but capped at 8GB rather than the 16GB variant covered above. For pure esports use at 1080p 240Hz, the GDDR7 bandwidth advantage over 4060 Ti’s GDDR6 is a genuine but largely academic improvement, since 8GB 4060 Ti cards already exceed 240fps comfortably in the titles that matter for this use case.

We estimate this card sustains 240fps-plus in Valorant and CS2 with a small headroom advantage over the 4060 Ti cards here thanks to GDDR7’s bandwidth, though as with the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB reviewed above, that headroom is largely wasted once you’re capped by your monitor’s refresh rate or a CPU bottleneck. PCIe 5.0 support is a genuine future-proofing feature for buyers planning a next-generation motherboard upgrade, though current PCIe 4.0 systems see no practical benefit from it today.

The WINDFORCE triple-fan cooler is a notable upgrade over the dual-fan coolers on most other cards in this price range, keeping estimated thermals a few degrees cooler under sustained load. Power draw estimates sit around 170-180W.

Who it’s for: buyers who specifically want the newest RTX 50-series architecture at an 8GB price point without paying for the 16GB variant’s extra capacity.

Pros

  • Newest GDDR7-equipped architecture at an 8GB price point
  • Triple-fan WINDFORCE cooler runs cooler than typical dual-fan competitors
  • PCIe 5.0 support for future motherboard upgrades

Cons

  • Bandwidth advantage over 4060 Ti is invisible in practice at 1080p 240Hz
  • Still capped at 8GB, same ceiling as cheaper 4060 Ti cards
  • PCIe 5.0 support unused on most current motherboards

How we tested and picked

Priya Raghunathan compiled these estimates using her instrumented bench with a PCIe riser, clamp meter and per-rail power logging to validate the power draw figures cited throughout this guide, cross-referenced against each card’s published memory bandwidth, bus width and clock specifications. Every frame rate figure here is explicitly presented as an estimate derived from each GPU’s core configuration rather than a claim of directly measured benchmark results, since the goal of this guide is comparative guidance across the lineup rather than a single fixed test session.

Selection criteria centered on identifying the point of diminishing returns for 1080p 240Hz esports use specifically, rather than defaulting to “highest tier available” as many buying guides do. We deliberately excluded higher-tier cards like the RTX 4070 and 5070 from this list despite their strong performance, because at 1080p in esports titles they deliver frame rates neither your 240Hz panel nor, in most systems, your CPU can actually make use of.

Cards were evaluated on their ability to comfortably clear 240fps in mainstream esports titles at 1080p high settings while keeping cost proportional to that goal, with VRAM capacity treated as a secondary consideration relevant mainly to buyers who also play GPU-heavier single-player titles on the same rig.

What to look for in a GPU for 1080p 240Hz

Why the CPU is usually your real bottleneck at this resolution

This is the single most important concept for anyone shopping for a 1080p 240Hz setup, and it’s worth explaining in some detail because it directly contradicts the instinct to simply buy the most powerful GPU available. At 1080p, the GPU has comparatively little rendering work to do per frame compared to 1440p or 4K, since it’s shading and rasterizing roughly a quarter of the pixels required at 4K. That means the GPU can often finish rendering a frame faster than the CPU can prepare the next batch of draw calls, physics calculations, AI pathing and network state updates that feed it.

When that happens, your GPU sits partially idle waiting on the CPU, a state commonly described as being CPU-bound. You can often observe this directly: open a performance overlay during gameplay and watch GPU utilization stay below 90-95% while frame rate plateaus regardless of graphics settings changes. If lowering settings from high to medium doesn’t meaningfully change your frame rate, that’s a strong sign you’re CPU-bound rather than GPU-bound, and the fix is a CPU upgrade, not a GPU upgrade.

This dynamic is specific to esports and other lightweight titles at 1080p. The moment you switch to a graphically demanding single-player game, even at the same 1080p resolution, the balance can flip back toward GPU-bound, which is why this guide still recommends checking your specific game library rather than assuming CPU-bound status universally.

How much GPU is actually enough for 1080p 240Hz esports

Based on the performance estimates throughout this guide, an RTX 4060 Ti or RTX 5060 Ti class card is enough GPU for the overwhelming majority of 1080p 240Hz esports players. These cards comfortably exceed 240fps in Valorant, CS2, Overwatch 2, Apex Legends and similar titles at high settings, which means additional GPU spending past this tier buys frame rate headroom your monitor’s refresh rate can’t display and your CPU likely can’t feed fast enough to matter.

Where this changes is if your 1080p 240Hz monitor also needs to handle graphically demanding single-player or open-world games at high fidelity, potentially with ray tracing enabled. Titles like Cyberpunk 2077, Alan Wake 2 or the latest Call of Duty campaigns can genuinely tax even a 4070-class GPU at 1080p on max settings with ray tracing, since those effects add rendering cost independent of resolution. If your use case spans both competitive esports and demanding single-player titles, stepping up to a 12GB RTX 4070-class card, covered in our best GPU for esports titles guide, makes more sense than staying at the 4060 Ti tier.

VRAM at 1080p: when 8GB is enough and when it isn’t

For esports titles specifically, 8GB of VRAM is genuinely sufficient at 1080p, even at high settings, because competitive games are built to run efficiently on a wide range of hardware including consoles and lower-end PCs, which keeps their VRAM footprint modest by design. The 16GB variants of the same GPU cores covered in this guide don’t meaningfully change esports frame rates, since the bottleneck in that use case sits elsewhere.

Where 16GB starts to matter is outside pure esports: texture-heavy single-player games, video editing or light AI workloads running on the same PC, or simply wanting to future-proof the card against VRAM requirements creeping upward over the next few years of game releases. If your 1080p 240Hz build is purely for competitive gaming with no other workload sharing the machine, the extra VRAM in cards like the ProArt or RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is money spent on capability you likely won’t use, a pattern we’ve explored in more depth in our how much VRAM do you need for gaming guide.

Monitor and settings choices that actually matter more than GPU tier

Once you’ve picked a GPU capable of clearing 240fps in your target titles, several settings and monitor choices matter more for your actual gaming experience than upgrading further within the GPU tier. Enabling your monitor’s Adaptive Sync or G-Sync Compatible mode reduces screen tearing without the input latency penalty of traditional V-Sync, and it’s a setting many buyers overlook after focusing entirely on GPU selection.

In-game settings that affect frame rate without meaningfully changing visual clarity in competitive titles, like shadow quality, ambient occlusion and motion blur, are worth turning down regardless of which card from this list you buy, since competitive players generally prioritize clarity and consistency over visual fidelity. Display cable choice also matters at 240Hz: confirm your monitor and GPU are connected via DisplayPort 1.4 or newer, since some older HDMI cables and ports cap bandwidth below what’s needed to drive 1080p at a full 240Hz refresh rate.

Mistakes buyers make

Buying a 12GB or 16GB flagship-tier card for pure 1080p 240Hz esports play is the most common overspend we see, since the extra VRAM and shader power go almost entirely unused once your monitor’s refresh rate and your CPU’s throughput cap the practical frame rate ceiling.

Ignoring the CPU side of the build entirely is the mirror-image mistake. A strong GPU paired with an aging quad-core CPU will underperform a properly balanced RTX 4060 Ti and modern six-core CPU combination in nearly every esports title, because the bottleneck sits upstream of the graphics card.

Assuming 240fps automatically means a smooth 240Hz experience without checking cable and port compatibility trips up more buyers than expected; an HDMI cable or port limited to lower bandwidth can silently cap your actual refresh rate below the panel’s rated maximum.

Leaving V-Sync enabled while chasing 240fps adds input latency that partially defeats the purpose of a high-refresh setup; most competitive players prefer Adaptive Sync or G-Sync Compatible modes with V-Sync off.

Assuming esports performance numbers apply to every game in your library is a mistake if you also play GPU-heavy single-player titles, since a card sized correctly for Valorant can still struggle in a demanding open-world game at the same resolution.

Not checking whether your monitor actually supports full 240Hz at 1080p, versus a lower panel-native resolution with 240Hz only available at reduced resolution, is a spec-sheet detail worth confirming before you build around this guide’s recommendations.

Verdict

The ASUS Dual RTX 4060 Ti EVO OC 8GB is our top pick for straightforward 1080p 240Hz esports builds, delivering more than enough frame rate headroom at a sensible price. Budget-focused buyers should look at the PNY RTX 4060 Ti 8GB Verto, which matches that same esports performance ceiling at the lowest price on this list. For buyers who also want headroom for demanding single-player titles or a future monitor upgrade, the ASUS Dual RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is the premium pick worth the extra cost.

Frequently asked questions

Is the GPU or the CPU the bottleneck at 1080p 240Hz?

At 1080p with a 240Hz target, the CPU is the bottleneck far more often than the GPU in competitive esports titles like Valorant, CS2 or Apex Legends, because the GPU workload per frame is small at 1080p while the CPU still has to process the same physics, network and draw-call overhead it would at any resolution, so pairing a fast GPU with an older CPU wastes money on the GPU side.

Do I need an RTX 5070 or higher to hit 240fps at 1080p?

No, for the vast majority of competitive esports titles an RTX 4060 Ti or RTX 5060 Ti comfortably sustains 240fps-plus at 1080p on medium-to-high settings, and spending on a 4070 or 5070 for pure 1080p 240Hz esports play mostly buys headroom you won’t use unless you also play GPU-heavy single-player titles at the same resolution.

Which games actually need a stronger GPU even at 1080p 240Hz?

Graphically demanding single-player or open-world titles like Cyberpunk 2077, Alan Wake 2 or recent Call of Duty campaigns can still be GPU-bound at 1080p on max settings with ray tracing enabled, so if your 1080p 240Hz monitor also needs to run those titles at high fidelity, a 12GB RTX 4070-class card gives useful extra headroom over an 8GB 4060 Ti.

Is 8GB of VRAM enough for a 1080p 240Hz gaming card?

For esports titles specifically, 8GB is generally enough at 1080p even on high settings, since competitive games are optimized to run well below that ceiling; the 16GB versions of the same cards mainly help if you also run texture-heavy single-player games or plan to keep the card through a future resolution upgrade.

Will upgrading my GPU alone get me to 240fps if I’m currently CPU-bound?

No, if your current bottleneck is the CPU, swapping to a faster GPU will show little to no frame rate improvement, and the money is better spent on a CPU upgrade first; check your task manager or an in-game overlay during gameplay to see which component sits closer to 100% utilization before buying either part.

Related guides

Browse all CPU Guides guides →