Pick the RX 6700 if you play mostly rasterized games and want more VRAM for the money, since it is typically a few percent faster than the RTX 4060 at 1080p and has 10 GB instead of 8 GB; pick the RTX 4060 if you value DLSS 4 upscaling, DLSS frame generation, better ray tracing and much lower power draw. In raw performance the two cards are close enough that features, efficiency and used-market pricing decide the outcome.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
The Two Cards at a Glance
The RX 6700 arrived on 9 June 2021 as a cut-down RDNA 2 card, largely sold by board partners and in prebuilt PCs without a prominent reference MSRP. The RTX 4060 launched on 18 May 2023 at $299 as Nvidia’s entry Ada Lovelace desktop card.
| Specification | RX 6700 | RTX 4060 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | Ada Lovelace |
| Release date | 9 June 2021 | 18 May 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | No widely published reference MSRP | $299 |
| Shader units | 2,304 | 3,072 |
| Boost clock | 2450 MHz | 2460 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 175 W | 115 W |
| VRAM | 10 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus width | 160-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 320.0 GB/s | 272.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 3 MB L2 + 80 MB Infinity Cache | 24 MB L2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connector (reference listing) | 1x 8-pin | 1x 12-pin |
| Length / width | 267 mm / 2-slot | 240 mm / 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1x USB Type-C | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a |
The RX 6700 has more memory, a wider bus and a full x16 PCIe link. The RTX 4060 has a newer, far more efficient architecture and a large L2 cache that compensates for its narrow 128-bit bus.
Rasterized Performance
Tom’s Hardware’s test of Sapphire’s RX 6700 10 GB placed it only a few percent behind the RTX 3060 Ti at 1080p ultra and around 25% ahead of the RTX 3060. Reviews of the RTX 4060 commonly place it just below the RTX 3060 Ti and roughly level with the RX 6650 XT. Combining those reference points with aggregated benchmark data, which spans a 3% Nvidia lead to an 8% AMD lead, gives:
- 1080p: RX 6700 roughly 3-8% faster on average in rasterized games.
- 1440p: RX 6700’s lead tends to hold or grow slightly, helped by its extra VRAM and bandwidth.
- VRAM-heavy titles: The RX 6700 can be well ahead when 8 GB overflows, though the RTX 4060 often shows steadier 1% lows in games that stay within its memory budget.
In approximate terms, both cards deliver around 55-85 FPS in demanding current games at 1080p high settings without upscaling, with ranges varying by settings, CPU, patch and driver.
Ray Tracing, DLSS 4 and Frame Generation
Nvidia’s advantages become clear once ray tracing and upscaling enter the picture:
- Ray tracing: The RTX 4060’s third-generation RT cores give it a clear lead over RDNA 2’s first-generation ray accelerators in RT-heavy games, such as Cyberpunk 2077 with RT enabled at 1080p.
- Upscaling: The RTX 4060 supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model, which generally looks better than FSR 3.1 at the same internal resolution, especially at 1080p where upscalers have the least data to work with.
- Frame generation: The RTX 4060 supports DLSS Frame Generation in supported games. The RX 6700 has FSR 3.1 frame generation in supported games and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level, which covers more titles but with more visible artifacts in fast motion.
- FSR 4 and Multi Frame Generation: Neither card supports them; they are reserved for RX 9000 and RTX 50 cards respectively.
- Encoding: The RTX 4060 supports AV1 hardware encoding; the RX 6700 does not.
On drivers, AMD has moved RDNA 2 to a maintenance-focused support track, while the RTX 4060 remains on Nvidia’s main driver branch.
VRAM: 10 GB Versus 8 GB at 1080p and 1440p
| Scenario | Typical VRAM need | RX 6700 (10 GB) | RTX 4060 (8 GB) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p medium/high AAA | 6-8 GB | Comfortable | Usually fine |
| 1080p ultra textures | 8-10 GB | Fine | Texture compromises in some titles |
| 1440p high | 8-12 GB | Workable | Frequently constrained |
| Frame generation enabled | Adds roughly 0.5-1.5 GB | More headroom | Can tip over the limit |
Two extra gigabytes may not sound like much, but it sits right at the threshold where many 2025-2026 releases start to stutter or swap in lower-quality textures on 8 GB cards.
Efficiency, Power Supply and Case Fit
The RTX 4060’s 60 W lower board power is its other big advantage. With GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W headroom:
- RX 6700: 175 W + 100 W (mainstream CPU) + 150 W = 425 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit.
- RTX 4060: 115 W + 100 W + 150 W = 365 W, so a quality 450 W unit is sufficient.
Most RX 6700 cards use a single 8-pin connector. Although some spec databases list a 12-pin connector for the RTX 4060, nearly all partner models use a single standard 8-pin plug. The RTX 4060 is also widely available in short single-fan and low-profile designs, making it the easier fit for small-form-factor builds and older office PCs. Typical RX 6700 cards are around 267 mm with dual fans.
The RTX 4060 uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link. On a PCIe 3.0 motherboard this halves its bus bandwidth, which matters most when VRAM overflows. The RX 6700’s full x16 link is more forgiving on older platforms.
Prices and Value Today
Both cards are now largely second-hand purchases. In late 2026 a used RX 6700 usually sells for roughly $160-$210, and a used RTX 4060 for roughly $190-$240, with some new 4060 stock still around. Using a 1080p raster index of 105 for the RX 6700 and 100 for the RTX 4060, with midpoint used prices:
- RX 6700: about $185 / 105 = about $1.76 per performance point
- RTX 4060: about $215 / 100 = about $2.15 per performance point
The RX 6700 delivers more raster performance per dollar, while the RTX 4060 adds DLSS, frame generation and efficiency. Current-generation alternatives such as the Arc B580, RX 9060 XT and RTX 5060 are also worth comparing for buyers who want a warranty.
Pick X If, Pick Y If
| Pick the RX 6700 if… | Pick the RTX 4060 if… |
|---|---|
| You mostly play rasterized games at 1080p | You want ray tracing at 1080p |
| You want 10 GB for newer AAA releases | You want DLSS 4 upscaling and DLSS Frame Generation |
| You have an older PCIe 3.0 motherboard | You are building a small-form-factor or low-power PC |
| You can find one used for noticeably less | You stream and want AV1 encoding |
| You sometimes game at 1440p | You only have a 450 W power supply |
Electricity and Heat Over a Year
The RTX 4060’s 60 W lower board power adds up over time. At 3 hours of gaming per day, the RX 6700 uses about 0.18 kWh more per day (60 W x 3 h), or roughly 66 kWh per year. At $0.15 per kWh that is about $10 per year, and about $20 per year at $0.30 per kWh. Over a three-year ownership period, that can wipe out a small used-price advantage for the RX 6700 in regions with expensive electricity.
The lower heat output also lets RTX 4060 cards use smaller coolers and run quietly, which matters in compact cases and living-room PCs. For a standard mid-tower with decent airflow, the RX 6700’s extra heat is easy to manage.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 6700 faster than the RTX 4060?
In rasterized games, the RX 6700 is usually a few percent faster at 1080p, with aggregated benchmark data placing it roughly 3-8% ahead. With ray tracing enabled, the RTX 4060 is faster. With DLSS Frame Generation turned on, the RTX 4060 can display substantially higher frame rates in supported games.
Does 10 GB vs 8 GB of VRAM make a difference?
It does in newer AAA games at 1080p ultra or 1440p, where 8 GB often runs short and causes stutter or texture downgrades. The RX 6700’s 10 GB provides more headroom. In esports and older games, both amounts are plenty.
Which card uses less power?
The RTX 4060 is rated at 115 W against 175 W for the RX 6700. That means less heat, quieter cooling and compatibility with smaller power supplies. A quality 450 W PSU is enough for an RTX 4060 build.
Can the RX 6700 use frame generation?
Yes. It supports FSR 3.1 frame generation in games that include it and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level for many DX11 and DX12 games. It cannot use DLSS Frame Generation, which is exclusive to Nvidia RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards.
Is the RTX 4060 a good card for a PCIe 3.0 system?
It works fine in most games on PCIe 3.0, losing only a few percent. Because it runs at x8, the penalty grows when games exceed its 8 GB of VRAM. Keeping texture settings within budget avoids most of the impact.

