The RTX 3090 Ti is the faster card, roughly 10-20% ahead of the RX 6800 XT at 1440p, 20-30% ahead at 4K and far ahead with ray tracing, but the RX 6800 XT is the better value for nearly every gamer, since it delivers most of the rasterized performance at a fraction of the price, power draw and physical size; the 3090 Ti only makes sense for 4K ray tracing or workloads that need 24 GB and CUDA.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Top 3 picks at a glance
Value Card vs Halo Card
These cards sat at opposite ends of the high-end market. AMD’s RX 6800 XT launched in October 2020 at $649 and competed directly with NVIDIA’s RTX 3080. The RTX 3090 Ti arrived in January 2022 at $1,999 as the fully enabled Ampere flagship, with 24 GB of GDDR6X and a 450 W power rating. Hardware Unboxed/TechSpot’s review summarized it as costing about a third more than the RTX 3090 for about 10% more performance in the best cases, while drawing roughly 30% more power.
Today both are previous-generation parts, succeeded by RTX 50 and RX 9000 cards. In the used market, however, the price gap remains large, which keeps the question relevant: how much is the extra performance worth?
Specifications Compared
| Specification | RX 6800 XT | RTX 3090 Ti |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | Ampere |
| Release date | 28 October 2020 | 27 January 2022 |
| Launch MSRP | $649 | $1,999 |
| Shader cores | 4608 stream processors | 10752 CUDA |
| Boost clock | 2250 MHz | 1860 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 8 nm |
| Memory | 16 GB GDDR6 | 24 GB GDDR6X |
| Bus / bandwidth | 256-bit / 512.0 GB/s | 384-bit / 1.01 TB/s |
| Cache | 4 MB L2 + 128 MB L3 | 6 MB L2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Board power | 300 W | 450 W |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 1x 16-pin |
| Length / width (reference) | 267 mm / 2-slot | 336 mm / 3-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a |
Measured Differences in Games
Raster performance
Hardware Unboxed/TechSpot’s testing placed the RTX 3090 Ti level with the RX 6950 XT at 1440p, and the 6950 XT itself was a refreshed, faster version of AMD’s top RDNA 2 silicon, comfortably above the 6800 XT. Using those placements alongside TechPowerUp’s relative performance data, the 3090 Ti typically leads the RX 6800 XT by roughly 10-20% at 1440p and roughly 20-30% at 4K, where its 1 TB/s of bandwidth matters most. Some aggregate sites show a smaller gap, around 10% at 4K, so results depend heavily on the game suite.
At 1080p, the gap is small, and in some CPU-limited titles the 6800 XT matches or edges ahead, because Infinity Cache is most effective at lower resolutions.
As an approximate example, a game running at about 70 fps at 4K high on a 3090 Ti might run at roughly 55-60 fps on a 6800 XT. Real results vary with settings, CPU and patch level.
Ray tracing
Here the 3090 Ti is in another class. TechSpot’s early 6800 XT review already showed RDNA 2 losing a larger share of performance than Ampere when ray tracing is enabled, and the gap widens with heavier RT. In demanding ray-traced games, the 3090 Ti is commonly 50% or more ahead of the 6800 XT, and in path-traced modes the 6800 XT is often not playable at high resolutions, while the 3090 Ti can manage with DLSS.
Upscaling and frame generation
The 3090 Ti supports DLSS Super Resolution with the DLSS 4 transformer model, which generally provides better image quality than FSR at the same internal resolution. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation (RTX 40/50 only) but can use FSR 3 frame generation in supported games. The RX 6800 XT supports FSR up to 3.1 with frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level; FSR 4 officially targets RX 9000 hardware. RX 6000 cards remain on AMD’s RDNA 1/RDNA 2 driver branch, which AMD stated continues to receive game support.
Memory: 16 GB vs 24 GB
For gaming, the 6800 XT’s 16 GB is sufficient at 1440p and 4K in current titles, with only rare exceptions at maximum texture and RT settings. The 3090 Ti’s 24 GB is more than any game currently needs. That extra memory matters mainly for creative and compute work: large 3D scenes, high-resolution video editing and running local AI models, where 24 GB plus NVIDIA’s CUDA software ecosystem is a substantial advantage.
Power, PSU and Size: A Big Difference
The 3090 Ti’s 450 W rating is 150 W higher than the 6800 XT’s 300 W. That affects PSU choice, heat, noise and running cost.
- RX 6800 XT + 125 W CPU: 300 + 125 + 150 = 575 W, so a quality 650-750 W unit.
- RTX 3090 Ti + 125 W CPU: 450 + 125 + 150 = 725 W, so 850 W minimum, matching NVIDIA’s recommendation; 1000 W gives more margin for transient spikes.
Over a year of gaming at 3 hours per day, the 150 W difference adds about 165 kWh. At $0.15 per kWh, that is roughly $25 per year more for the 3090 Ti; at higher regional rates, more.
Connectors: the 3090 Ti uses a single 16-pin (12VHPWR) connector, requiring either an ATX 3.0 PSU with a native cable or the supplied multi-8-pin adapter. Make sure the connector is fully seated. The 6800 XT uses two standard 8-pin connectors.
Case fit: the reference 3090 Ti is 336 mm long and three slots thick, and many partner models are even larger. The reference 6800 XT is 267 mm and two slots. Check GPU length clearance and slot spacing carefully before buying a 3090 Ti.
Cost per Frame
At launch MSRP, normalizing the 6800 XT to 100 at 4K and the 3090 Ti to about 125, cost per point was roughly $6.50 for the 6800 XT and $16.00 for the 3090 Ti, making the AMD card around 2.5 times better value at list price.
Used, an RX 6800 XT typically sells in the $280-$360 range, while an RTX 3090 Ti is usually in the $650-$850 range, with demand from AI hobbyists keeping prices high. The value gap remains wide for gaming. Buyers in the 3090 Ti price range should also compare current cards like the RTX 5070 Ti or RX 9070 XT, which offer similar or better gaming performance with modern features and much lower power.
Decision Guide
| If you want… | Choose |
|---|---|
| Best value for 1440p gaming | RX 6800 XT |
| 4K with ray tracing and DLSS | RTX 3090 Ti |
| Local AI, rendering, CUDA apps | RTX 3090 Ti |
| Quieter, cooler system on a 650-750 W PSU | RX 6800 XT |
| Mid-tower or compact case | RX 6800 XT |
| 4K raster on a budget | RX 6800 XT with FSR |
Final Word
The RTX 3090 Ti is the more powerful card, especially in ray tracing and at 4K, and its 24 GB makes it a capable workstation GPU. For gaming alone, the RX 6800 XT delivers most of that rasterized performance at a much lower cost, with lower power draw and a smaller footprint. Unless ray tracing at 4K or professional workloads drive the decision, the RX 6800 XT is the better buy.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RTX 3090 Ti than the RX 6800 XT?
In rasterized games, roughly 10-20% at 1440p and 20-30% at 4K, based on how Hardware Unboxed/TechSpot and TechPowerUp place both cards. With ray tracing, the gap is much larger, often 50% or more. At 1080p, the two are close.
Is the RTX 3090 Ti worth it for gaming?
For most gamers, no. It costs far more and draws 150 W more power for a moderate raster gain. It makes sense mainly for 4K ray tracing or when 24 GB of VRAM is needed for non-gaming work.
What power supply does the RTX 3090 Ti need?
NVIDIA recommends at least 850 W. With a 125 W gaming CPU, a simple calculation lands at about 725 W, and a 1000 W unit provides extra margin for spikes. The card uses a 16-pin 12VHPWR connector or the supplied adapter.
Is 16 GB of VRAM on the RX 6800 XT enough for 4K?
For current games, yes in nearly all cases. Only a few titles at maximum textures and ray tracing approach that limit. The 3090 Ti’s 24 GB is mainly useful for creative and AI workloads.
Will an RTX 3090 Ti fit in my case?
The reference card is 336 mm long and three slots thick, and partner models are often larger. Many mid-tower cases support this, but measure GPU clearance and check that front-mounted radiators or drive cages do not interfere.



