The best 2TB NVMe SSD for a gaming PC in this group is the Crucial P310 2TB. It is a PCIe Gen4 drive rated for sequential reads up to 7,100 MB/s, it comes with a five-year warranty according to published specifications, and it hits the sweet spot between speed, capacity and a dependable brand. If you care more about endurance than peak speed, the WD Blue SN5000 2TB is the TLC-based alternative with a higher write rating, and the Sandisk Optimus 5100 2TB offers similar peak speeds with a larger endurance rating than the P310. Budget-minded builders will look at the Kingston NV3 2TB, PS5 owners will want a drive with a heatsink such as the Fikwot FX910, and anyone with an older Gen3 board has a straightforward option in the Silicon Power drive. Two listings in this roundup are 1TB models, which are covered honestly below for builders who want a smaller primary drive or a second drive. The sections that follow explain what the specs mean for games, how to avoid common mistakes, and how to match a drive to your system.
Our Top Picks
Top 3 picks at a glance
Top 3 Picks
Best overall: Crucial P310 2TB. Gen4 speeds up to 7,100 MB/s read, a 2280 form factor, a five-year warranty and strong day-to-day behavior for loading games make this the safest default for most gaming PCs. It is a QLC, DRAM-less design, which is fine for a game library but not the pick for heavy sustained writing.
Best budget/value: Kingston NV3 2TB. Rated up to 6,000 MB/s read, this Gen4 drive is a straightforward way to reach 2TB of fast storage without paying for the highest speeds. Published coverage notes that components can vary between production runs, so treat it as a value drive and confirm details on the product page.
Best for endurance-minded builders: WD Blue SN5000 2TB. Sources describe the 2TB model as using TLC flash and carrying a higher endurance rating than the Crucial and Kingston QLC drives, with sequential reads up to 5,150 MB/s. It is a little slower on paper but is a solid long-term choice for a drive that holds your whole library.
Quick Comparison
| Product | Best for | Key specs |
|---|---|---|
| Crucial P310 2TB | Best overall | PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280, up to 7,100 MB/s read, QLC, DRAM-less |
| Fikwot FX910 2TB | PS5 and PC with a heatsink | PCIe 4.0, heatsink included, up to 7,300 MB/s listed |
| Kingston NV3 2TB | Value Gen4 | PCIe 4.0, up to 6,000 MB/s read, DRAM-less, no heatsink |
| Sandisk Optimus 5100 2TB | Fast Gen4 with higher endurance | PCIe 4.0, up to 7,100 MB/s read, QLC, HMB |
| Silicon Power 2TB Gen3 | Older boards and secondary storage | PCIe Gen3 x4, M.2 2280, DRAM-less |
| Bestoss 2TB Gen4 | High listed speed, PS5 and PC | PCIe 4.0, up to 7,350 MB/s listed, TLC listed |
| Sandisk Optimus GX 7100 1TB | 1TB TLC primary or second drive | PCIe 4.0, TLC, up to 7,250 MB/s read |
| Kingston NV3 1TB | Smaller value Gen4 | PCIe 4.0, up to 6,000 MB/s read, DRAM-less |
| Inland 2TB Gaming NVMe | PS5-oriented 2TB drive | NVMe, 2TB, listed as optimized for PS5 |
| WD Blue SN5000 2TB | Endurance and consistency | PCIe 4.0, up to 5,150 MB/s read, TLC reported, DRAM-less |
How We Chose
This ranking uses published manufacturer specifications, listing details and the general direction of third-party technical coverage, not our own measurements. We compared interface generation, rated sequential speed, the type of flash memory, whether the drive has dedicated memory or relies on host memory, endurance ratings where available, warranty length, included heatsinks and brand track record. We gave extra weight to drives that are sold in the 2TB size the keyword calls for, and we kept the two 1TB listings in the list with a clear label. Peak speeds are marketing ceilings and rarely describe how a drive behaves when its fast cache fills, so we put more weight on flash type, endurance and the maturity of the brand than on the largest headline number. Where listings or sources disagree, we describe the spec class and suggest confirming the exact figure on the product page.
What Matters in a Gaming SSD
Game loading is less sensitive to raw SSD speed than most buyers expect. Modern games often spend more time decompressing assets and compiling shaders than reading from disk, so the difference between a drive rated at 5,000 MB/s and one rated at 7,000 MB/s is usually small in real play. What matters more is capacity, consistency and reliability.
Interface generation. PCIe Gen4 x4 drives top out around 7,000 to 7,400 MB/s, while Gen3 x4 drives top out near 3,500 MB/s. A Gen4 drive works in a Gen3 slot but at the slower speed. Check which of your board’s M.2 slots run at Gen4.
QLC versus TLC flash. TLC stores three bits per cell and generally offers higher endurance and steadier sustained writing. QLC stores four bits per cell, allowing lower-cost large drives, but its sustained write speed drops more once the fast cache fills. For a game library that is written once and read many times, QLC is workable. For a drive that also handles video editing or constant large file transfers, TLC is the safer match.
DRAM-less designs and host memory. Many modern budget drives skip onboard DRAM and use a small slice of your system memory through the Host Memory Buffer feature. For gaming, this works well. Heavy mixed workloads can expose the difference.
Endurance. Total bytes written ratings describe how much data a drive is rated to absorb during its warranty. Even the lowest figures here are far above what a typical gamer writes in several years.
Heatsinks and temperature. Fast Gen4 drives get warm during long transfers. Many motherboards include M.2 heatsinks, and consoles like the PS5 require one. A drive without a heatsink is fine in a desktop with a board heatsink or decent airflow.
1. Crucial P310 2TB – Best Overall for Gaming PCs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
The Crucial P310 2TB is a PCIe Gen4 x4 M.2 2280 drive with a listed read speed of up to 7,100 MB/s. The listing describes it as suitable for laptops, desktops and handheld gaming consoles, and it includes data-migration software. Published technical coverage describes a Phison controller without onboard DRAM and Micron QLC flash, with an endurance rating of 440 TBW and a five-year warranty.
It suits builders who want a fast, mainstream Gen4 drive from a well-known brand for a large game library. It is a particularly good match for a primary game drive in a desktop that has a Gen4 M.2 slot.
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280.
- Rated speed: up to 7,100 MB/s read; sources list up to 6,000 MB/s write.
- Flash: QLC, according to published coverage.
- Memory: no onboard DRAM; uses host memory.
- Endurance: about 440 TBW for the 2TB size, per published information.
- Warranty: five years in most listings.
Strengths. The P310 combines high rated speed with a brand that has a long record in memory and storage. Its behavior while loading games and applications is quick, and the drive runs cool enough that many desktops do not need extra cooling beyond the motherboard heatsink. The 2TB capacity is a comfortable size for a modern library.
Where it fits. Install it in the fastest M.2 slot on your board and keep an eye on free space. Like most QLC drives, it slows down for large sustained writes once the fast cache fills, so avoid filling it to the brim. For a typical gamer who installs a game and plays it, this limitation rarely shows.
What to check before buying. Confirm that the listing is the 2280 form factor, since the family also includes a smaller 2230 version for handheld devices. Confirm that your motherboard slot supports PCIe Gen4 and NVMe. Plan to keep at least 10 to 20 percent of the drive free for the best sustained performance.
Real-world expectations. Because the rated speed is a peak figure measured on an empty drive, think of it as a ceiling rather than a promise. In everyday gaming the P310 behaves like any quick Gen4 drive: operating system start-up, game launches and level loads feel immediate, and the difference from a slower Gen4 model is hard to notice without a stopwatch. If you plan to copy a very large folder, such as a full game library from an older drive, expect the transfer to start quickly and then settle to a lower sustained speed once the fast cache is used up. That is normal for QLC designs and is not a sign of a fault.
Pros
- High Gen4 read speed
- Well-known brand with a five-year warranty
- Comfortable 2TB capacity for modern games
- Runs relatively cool
Cons
- QLC flash slows during long sustained writes
- Lower endurance rating than TLC drives
- No heatsink included
Compared with the nearest alternative. The Sandisk Optimus 5100 2TB has a similar speed class, QLC flash and a higher endurance rating, so it is the closest rival. The WD Blue SN5000 2TB gives up some peak speed for TLC and consistency. Choose the P310 for brand confidence and speed, and the SN5000 for endurance.
2. Fikwot FX910 2TB – Best for PS5 and PC With a Heatsink
The Fikwot FX910 2TB is a PCIe Gen4 M.2 2280 drive that ships with a heatsink and a listed speed of up to 7,300 MB/s. The listing positions it for both the PlayStation 5 and desktop PCs, which makes it handy if you plan to move the drive between systems or want a ready-made cooled option.
It suits PS5 owners who need an M.2 drive with a heatsink, and desktop builders who want a ready-cooled drive. Fikwot is a newer brand than the large memory makers, so it suits buyers who are comfortable checking specifications and warranty terms.
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280.
- Rated speed: up to 7,300 MB/s read according to the listing.
- Heatsink: included, which matters for console use.
- Flash and controller: technical coverage of the sibling FX991 model describes QLC flash, a Maxio controller and no onboard DRAM; confirm for this exact listing.
- Endurance: published figures for the sibling model are in the region of 1,400 TBW for 2TB; confirm.
Strengths. A bundled heatsink saves a separate purchase and helps the drive stay within a safe temperature range during long transfers. High peak speeds appeal to builders who want the largest numbers on the spec sheet. The 2TB capacity is a sensible size for a console or a PC.
Where it fits. The FX910 is a sound match for a PS5 expansion slot, where the console requires a heatsink and a Gen4 drive. It also works as a desktop game drive, though the heatsink may collide with a board heatsink in some slots, so check clearance. The drive’s internal parts have reportedly differed between production batches in this brand, so verify the listing details and keep your purchase record in case you need warranty service.
What to check before buying. Check Sony’s published requirements for console M.2 drives, including minimum read speed and the maximum height of the drive with its heatsink. For a desktop, measure the space under your board’s own M.2 cover. Read the warranty terms in the listing.
Real-world expectations. A bundled heatsink helps with temperature, but it is not a guarantee of higher speed. In a console the main benefit is that the drive meets the physical requirements without extra shopping. In a desktop, the drive will likely run cooler than a bare module, which can help it hold its rated speed during long transfers. Because the brand is newer, keep the original packaging and purchase record, and run the manufacturer’s health tool after installation so you have a baseline of the drive’s reported condition and firmware version.
Pros
- Heatsink included
- High listed peak speed
- Suits both console and desktop use
- 2TB capacity
Cons
- Newer brand with less history
- Components may vary between batches
- Heatsink may not fit under every motherboard cover
Compared with the nearest alternative. The Bestoss 2TB Gen4 targets a similar PS5-and-PC audience with a high listed speed. The Crucial P310 has a more established brand. If you need a heatsink out of the box, the Fikwot saves a step; if brand support matters more, take the Crucial.
3. Kingston NV3 2TB – Best for Value Gen4 Storage
The Kingston NV3 2TB is a PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 2280 drive listed at up to 6,000 MB/s. Kingston’s product page lists sequential writes up to 5,000 MB/s for the 2TB size, and published coverage describes a DRAM-less design that borrows a small amount of host memory. The drive is a plain, no-frills option with no heatsink.
It suits builders who want 2TB of Gen4 storage at a practical level of ambition, and anyone upgrading from a smaller SATA or older NVMe drive. It also suits a secondary game drive.
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280.
- Rated speed: up to 6,000 MB/s read, up to 5,000 MB/s write.
- Memory: DRAM-less with host memory buffer.
- Endurance: about 640 TBW for the 2TB model, per Kingston-based sources.
- Flash: QLC in the units covered by technical publications; Kingston states that components can vary.
- Heatsink: none included.
Strengths. It is easy to understand, broadly available and from a major memory brand. The speeds are more than enough for games, and the endurance rating is higher than some QLC competitors. Real-world loading feels similar to faster drives for most titles.
Where it fits. The NV3 is best used as a game library drive. Because components can vary between production runs, do not expect identical sustained write behavior across different purchases. Keep a healthy amount of free space and avoid using it as a heavy scratch disk for video work.
What to check before buying. Confirm the model number (SNV3S/2000G) and the warranty period on the listing, as some retailers show different terms. If your motherboard lacks a heatsink for the slot, consider a low-profile aftermarket one.
Real-world expectations. The NV3 feels quick for what most people do with a game drive. Windows, launchers and most games load without waiting, and the rated 6,000 MB/s read speed is already above what a typical game can use. Where you may notice the budget design is in long copies: when the fast cache fills, speeds drop to a fraction of the peak. For a gaming library that fills slowly over months, that scenario is rare. If you often move huge files, consider a TLC model instead and keep this drive for games.
Pros
- Value-oriented Gen4 drive from a major brand
- Good endurance rating for a QLC drive
- Plenty of speed for games
- Widely available
Cons
- Components vary between runs
- Slower sustained writes once cache fills
- No heatsink
Compared with the nearest alternative. The Crucial P310 has a higher read ceiling and a longer warranty, while the NV3 aims at a simpler, value-first proposition. The Kingston NV3 1TB offers the same platform in a smaller size for those who do not need 2TB.
4. Sandisk Optimus 5100 2TB – Best for Fast Gen4 With a Higher Endurance Rating
The Sandisk Optimus 5100 2TB is a PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 2280 drive. The manufacturer lists read speeds up to 7,100 MB/s and writes up to 6,700 MB/s for 1TB and larger models, with eighth-generation BiCS QLC flash and a host-memory-buffer design instead of onboard DRAM. The 2TB model is rated for 900 TBW with a five-year warranty according to the maker’s data.
It suits builders who want a fast Gen4 drive with a stronger endurance rating than some QLC rivals, and who prefer a well-known flash brand.
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280.
- Rated speed: up to 7,100 MB/s read and up to 6,700 MB/s write.
- Flash: eighth-generation BiCS QLC.
- Memory: no dedicated DRAM; uses host memory buffer.
- Endurance: 900 TBW for 2TB.
- Warranty: five years.
Strengths. The endurance rating is about double that of the Crucial P310, and the write speed rating is high for a QLC drive. The Optimus line is positioned as a gaming and creator series, and the brand has a long flash heritage. For a game library and light content work, it is an excellent fit.
Where it fits. It is best used as a primary or secondary game drive. Like other QLC drives, its sustained write speed falls after the cache fills, so very large single copies, such as a multi-hundred-gigabyte backup, will slow down toward the end.
What to check before buying. Confirm the 2TB size, the SDSP51200TAN style model number and the five-year warranty. If you need more endurance and consistency, compare it with the TLC-based GX 7100 and WD Blue SN5000.
Real-world expectations. The headline speeds put this drive at the top of the QLC class, and the 900 TBW rating gives extra reassurance for long-term use. As with other host-memory designs, random performance with a heavy mixed workload can trail drives that carry onboard DRAM, but for loading games, running a launcher and saving progress, the difference is hard to see. A quick firmware check after installation is worthwhile, since manufacturers sometimes release updates that smooth out cache behavior. Keep some free space on the drive to give the cache room to work.
Pros
- High rated read and write speeds
- 900 TBW endurance for 2TB
- Well-known flash brand
- Five-year warranty
Cons
- QLC flash slows with long sustained writes
- No onboard DRAM
- No heatsink included
Compared with the nearest alternative. The Crucial P310 is its direct rival at the same read speed with lower endurance. The Optimus GX 7100 is the TLC sibling, offered in this list as a 1TB model. If you want 2TB and QLC, choose the 5100; if you prefer TLC and are fine with 1TB, consider the GX 7100.
5. Silicon Power 2TB Gen3 NVMe – Best for Older Boards and Secondary Storage
The Silicon Power drive in this listing is a PCIe Gen3 x4 M.2 2280 SSD, model SP002TBP34A60M28. It is an older, slower design than the Gen4 drives in this roundup. Manufacturer information for the 2TB size lists lower rated speeds than Gen3’s theoretical ceiling, and published information describes a TLC, DRAM-less design with an endurance rating around 1,200 TBW.
It suits owners of older motherboards that only support Gen3, secondary game drives, and builders who want large capacity without needing top speed.
- Interface: PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280.
- Rated speed: lower than the Gen4 drives; confirm the exact read and write figures on the product page.
- Memory: DRAM-less with host memory buffer, according to published information.
- Flash: TLC according to Silicon Power’s product information.
- Warranty: five years on the manufacturer’s page, though some retailers list less.
Strengths. The drive provides large capacity on a simple platform, and Gen3 compatibility means it works in nearly any M.2 slot made in the last several years. It runs cool and does not need a heatsink in most systems.
Where it fits. It is a sensible secondary drive for a game library, where load times matter less. It is not the best primary drive for a modern build because the Gen4 options are not much more expensive and noticeably faster. Do not buy it expecting Gen4 speeds.
What to check before buying. Verify the rated read and write speeds for the 2TB size, since different capacities have different ratings. Check the warranty period on the listing. Confirm that your board’s M.2 slot accepts NVMe drives rather than SATA only.
Real-world expectations. On a Gen3 drive, expect game installs and loads to feel slower than on Gen4, especially in titles that stream large assets, though the gap is smaller than the spec sheet suggests. For strategy games, older titles and everyday use, you may not feel a difference. Because the drive is DRAM-less and relies on host memory, performance can dip when the drive is nearly full, so leaving free space is important. Treat it as a capacity-first storage drive and place your most demanding games on a faster drive if you have one.
Pros
- Works in older Gen3 boards
- 2TB capacity
- Cool operation
- TLC flash and a strong endurance rating in published information
Cons
- Much lower speeds than Gen4 drives
- Slower when the cache is full
- Not ideal for a modern primary drive
Compared with the nearest alternative. The WD Blue SN5000 2TB is a Gen4 TLC drive with higher speed and similar endurance. Unless you have a Gen3-only board or want a secondary drive, the Gen4 options make more sense.
6. Bestoss 2TB Gen4 – Best for High Listed Speed on PS5 and PC
The Bestoss 2TB is a PCIe Gen4 M.2 2280 drive with a listed read speed of up to 7,350 MB/s and a stated TLC flash type. The listing positions it for the PS5 and for PC use. Bestoss is a lesser-known brand, so independent technical coverage is thinner than for the larger names.
It suits buyers who want high headline speed and TLC flash at a 2TB capacity and who are comfortable with a newer brand. It is also a candidate for a PS5 expansion slot if it ships with, or you add, a heatsink.
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280.
- Rated speed: up to 7,350 MB/s read according to the listing.
- Flash: TLC according to the listing title.
- Heatsink: not stated in the listing name, so confirm before using it in a console.
- Endurance and warranty: not stated in the title; check the product page.
Strengths. A high listed speed combined with TLC flash is attractive on paper, because TLC generally helps sustained write behavior. Capacity is a comfortable 2TB.
Where it fits. The Bestoss is for builders who read the full listing, check the warranty and understand that a small brand may offer less support. For a primary game drive in a desktop with a good heatsink, it can serve well. For a PS5, confirm that the drive meets Sony’s requirements and that you add a compatible heatsink.
What to check before buying. Look for the controller, endurance rating and warranty terms. Confirm that the stated speeds apply to the 2TB size, and keep your purchase record. If a clear warranty path matters to you, prefer a major brand.
Real-world expectations. A listed speed of 7,350 MB/s is a peak under ideal conditions, and drives from smaller brands can be harder to predict because independent measurements are scarce. If the controller is a recognized modern Gen4 design and the flash is TLC as stated, sustained writing should be steadier than on a QLC model. Whatever the case, it is wise to run a short capacity and health check after installing it, keep your data backed up, and read the warranty terms before you rely on the drive for anything irreplaceable.
Pros
- High listed speed
- TLC flash according to the listing
- 2TB capacity
- Suitable for PC and console use
Cons
- Little independent coverage
- Warranty and support details need checking
- Heatsink not confirmed in the title
Compared with the nearest alternative. The Fikwot FX910 includes a heatsink and also targets PS5 and PC. The Crucial P310 offers a major-brand experience with QLC flash. Pick the Bestoss only if the TLC listing and its speed matter more to you than brand support.
7. Sandisk Optimus GX 7100 1TB – Best 1TB TLC Drive for a Primary or Second Slot
This listing is the 1TB model, not 2TB. The Sandisk Optimus GX 7100 is a PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 2280 drive using TLC flash, with published sequential speeds up to 7,250 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write. It uses a host-memory-buffer design and carries a 600 TBW endurance rating and a five-year warranty according to published information.
It suits builders who want TLC endurance and speed in a smaller capacity, and anyone planning to pair two drives, such as a 1TB drive for the operating system and a second larger one for games.
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280.
- Rated speed: up to 7,250 MB/s read and up to 6,900 MB/s write.
- Flash: eighth-generation BiCS TLC.
- Memory: no dedicated DRAM; uses host memory buffer.
- Endurance: 600 TBW for 1TB.
- Capacity: 1TB, so confirm that this fits your library.
Strengths. TLC flash gives steadier sustained writes than the QLC drives, and the peak speeds are high. The endurance rating is generous for the capacity, and the drive suits both gaming and creative work.
Where it fits. At 1TB, it holds a limited number of large modern games, so it is best as an operating system and favorite-games drive, or as one half of a two-drive setup. If you need 2TB in one slot, check whether a 2TB version of the same drive is offered, but remember that this listing is for 1TB.
What to check before buying. Make sure you are comfortable with 1TB. A single large game can exceed 150GB, so a 1TB drive fills quickly. Also confirm the 2280 size, not the 2230 variant sold for handheld devices.
Real-world expectations. For a 1TB drive, the combination of TLC flash and Gen4 speed is hard to fault. The operating system, launcher and a handful of favorite games will load quickly, and the drive stays composed when you copy large files. The main limit is capacity rather than performance. Many gamers who choose a 1TB drive eventually add a second one, so make sure your board has a free M.2 slot, or accept that you will rotate which games stay installed. If you already own a larger secondary drive, this is a very capable primary.
Pros
- TLC flash with high peak speeds
- Strong endurance rating
- Good fit for the operating system and key games
- Five-year warranty
Cons
- Only 1TB in this listing
- No heatsink included
- No onboard DRAM
Compared with the nearest alternative. The Kingston NV3 1TB is the other smaller drive here and trades speed for simplicity. The Optimus GX 7100 is faster and uses TLC. For a 2TB single-slot solution, look at the Optimus 5100 2TB instead.
8. Kingston NV3 1TB – Best Smaller Value Gen4 Drive
This listing is the 1TB version of the Kingston NV3, with the model number SNV3S/1000G. It is a PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 2280 drive with a read speed listed up to 6,000 MB/s. Kingston lists a lower write ceiling for the 1TB model than for the 2TB model, so confirm the number on the product page. Like the larger model, it is DRAM-less and relies on host memory.
It suits builders who want a smaller Gen4 drive for the operating system or a few favorite games, or who are upgrading an older laptop or desktop.
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280.
- Rated speed: up to 6,000 MB/s read.
- Memory: DRAM-less with host memory buffer.
- Endurance: about 320 TBW for 1TB, per Kingston-based sources.
- Capacity: 1TB, which is smaller than the 2TB the keyword calls for.
- Heatsink: none included.
Strengths. The drive keeps the same simple formula as the 2TB model in a smaller size, so it is easy to add to a system. It is a good choice for a primary drive that holds Windows, applications and a handful of games.
Where it fits. Use it as the system drive in a two-drive setup, or as a game drive for a limited library. If your goal is a single 2TB drive for your whole collection, it is the wrong size. Two 1TB drives can be an alternative if your board has two M.2 slots.
What to check before buying. Compare the write rating and endurance with the 2TB model, since both are lower at 1TB. Confirm the warranty period. If your game collection is large, choose the 2TB drive instead.
Real-world expectations. The 1TB NV3 behaves like its larger sibling with a smaller cache and lower write ratings, so it will be the quicker to slow down during a big copy. For installing Windows, launching games and day-to-day use it is more than adequate. Think of it as a sensible choice for a secondary system, a family PC or a laptop upgrade, and as a primary drive when you pair it with a larger drive for the game library. If the budget allows, the 2TB version is the more comfortable size for a main gaming drive.
Pros
- Simple Gen4 drive from a major brand
- Good for the operating system and a few games
- Widely available
- No special setup needed
Cons
- 1TB fills quickly with modern games
- Lower write and endurance ratings than the 2TB model
- No heatsink
Compared with the nearest alternative. The Sandisk Optimus GX 7100 1TB is faster and uses TLC, while the NV3 1TB is simpler. If you need the most capacity, choose the NV3 2TB instead.
9. Inland 2TB Gaming NVMe – Best for a PS5-Oriented 2TB Drive
The Inland 2TB Gaming NVMe is an internal solid state drive that the listing says is optimized for the PS5. Inland is the house brand of a US computer retailer, and the listing name does not state the controller, flash type, rated speed or endurance, so those details need to be confirmed on the product page.
It suits buyers who want a 2TB drive for a PS5 or a PC and are prepared to read the full specification. It is also a candidate for people who like to buy from a retailer brand with in-store support.
- Capacity: 2TB.
- Interface: NVMe; confirm the generation and form factor in the listing.
- Console use: listed as optimized for PS5; confirm that a heatsink is included or add one.
- Speeds, flash type and endurance: not stated in the title, so verify them.
Strengths. A drive marketed for console use is typically built to meet the console’s speed requirements, and the 2TB size is practical for a game library. Retailer-branded drives often come with convenient support if you buy from the same store.
Where it fits. This drive fits builders who want a console expansion or a straightforward game drive for a desktop. Because the listing is light on specifications, treat the product page as your source of truth, and compare it with the Crucial P310 or Fikwot FX910 if you want clearly stated numbers.
What to check before buying. Look for the rated sequential speeds, the flash type, the heatsink and the warranty. Confirm Sony’s requirements if you are using it in a console. If the details are unclear, choose a drive that publishes full specifications.
Real-world expectations. Without a published speed or flash type in the listing, set conservative expectations and verify the details. A drive intended for the PS5 should meet the console’s published minimum read speed, which many Gen4 drives exceed easily. In a desktop it should behave like a typical Gen4 or fast Gen3 drive, depending on the model. After installing it, run the manufacturer or Windows drive information tools to confirm the interface speed, and check the temperature during a long transfer so you know whether it needs extra cooling.
Pros
- 2TB capacity
- Marketed for PS5 use
- Retailer brand with in-store support options
- Simple purchase
Cons
- Key specifications are not in the listing title
- Components may differ between production runs
- Heatsink status needs confirming
Compared with the nearest alternative. The Fikwot FX910 gives clearer information about its heatsink and speed, while the Crucial P310 offers a major brand and published specifications. Choose the Inland drive when you value retailer support and have confirmed the details.
10. WD Blue SN5000 2TB – Best for Endurance and Consistency
The WD Blue SN5000 2TB is a PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 2280 drive with sequential reads up to 5,150 MB/s. Technical coverage reports that the 2TB model uses TLC flash and a Western Digital controller without onboard DRAM, with an endurance rating of 900 TBW and a five-year warranty. The 4TB model reportedly uses a different flash type, so do not assume details carry across sizes.
It suits builders who want a dependable drive with steady behavior and a higher endurance rating than the QLC drives, and who do not need the very highest peak speed.
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280.
- Rated speed: up to 5,150 MB/s read and up to 4,850 MB/s write.
- Flash: TLC for the 2TB model, according to published coverage.
- Memory: no dedicated DRAM; uses host memory buffer.
- Endurance: 900 TBW for 2TB.
- Warranty: five years.
Strengths. The SN5000 trades a lower speed ceiling for TLC consistency. When large files are written, it holds its speed better than many QLC drives. For gaming, the lower rating makes little practical difference, and the drive runs relatively cool.
Where it fits. It is a strong all-round drive for a game library and general use, including light content work. If your system is Gen4, you will get the full speed. If it is Gen3, it will still work but at the lower speed of the slot.
What to check before buying. Confirm the 2TB model number (WDS200T4B0E) and that the listing describes the current generation. Heavy mixed workloads can show the effects of the memory design, so do not treat it as a workstation scratch drive.
Real-world expectations. The SN5000 feels fast in games and applications, and its steadier behavior shows up when you copy large folders or install several games in a row. It will not win a peak-speed contest, but few real tasks hit the difference. Because it generates modest heat, it often runs without throttling even under a thin motherboard heatsink. For someone who wants to install a drive and forget about it for years, its endurance rating and brand support make it an easy recommendation.
Pros
- TLC flash for the 2TB model
- 900 TBW endurance rating
- Established brand and five-year warranty
- Low heat output
Cons
- Lower peak speed than the fastest Gen4 drives
- No onboard DRAM
- No heatsink included
Compared with the nearest alternative. The Crucial P310 reaches higher peak speeds with QLC flash, while the SN5000 prioritizes endurance and consistency. The Optimus 5100 2TB sits between them with QLC and a similar endurance rating. Pick the SN5000 for long-term steadiness, and pick one of the others if you need the highest possible peak speed or a bundled heatsink.
How to Choose a 2TB NVMe SSD for a Gaming PC
Choosing a drive becomes simple when you work through capacity, speed, endurance and compatibility in that order.
Step 1: Check what your system supports
Look at your motherboard manual and find the M.2 slots. Note which are PCIe Gen4 x4, which are Gen3 and which share lanes with SATA ports. A Gen4 drive in a Gen3 slot works at the lower speed. For a PS5, check Sony’s current requirements for M.2 drives, including the minimum read speed and the maximum height with a heatsink.
Step 2: Work out capacity
Here is a worked example. A 2TB drive is sold as 2,000GB, which Windows displays as roughly 1.82TB, or about 1,863GB. Windows and core applications take around 100GB, leaving about 1,760GB. If you keep 15 percent free for sustained performance, you have about 1,500GB for games. At an average of 90GB per large modern game, that is about 16 games. If your favorites include titles over 150GB, the count drops to about 10. A 1TB drive, by the same math, leaves about 700GB for games, or roughly 7 large titles. That is why we recommend 2TB for a main gaming drive.
Step 3: Check endurance in plain numbers
Take the Crucial P310’s 440 TBW rating. If you write 50GB per day, which is a heavy pace for a gamer who installs a new game every day, that is 18,250GB, or about 18TB, per year. Dividing 440TB by 18TB gives about 24 years. At a more realistic 10GB per day, the number is far larger. Even the lowest-rated drive here is unlikely to be limited by endurance in normal use.
Step 4: Decide between QLC and TLC
If your drive is mostly for games, QLC options such as the Crucial P310, Kingston NV3 and Sandisk Optimus 5100 are fine. If you edit video, move large files often or want consistent sustained writes, prefer TLC options such as the WD Blue SN5000 or the Optimus GX 7100.
Step 5: Consider cooling
Use the motherboard heatsink if it has one. If your board lacks it, a drive with a heatsink or a low-profile aftermarket heatsink helps under long transfers. For consoles, the heatsink is a requirement.
Step 6: Think about how the drive will be used over time
A gaming drive spends most of its life being read, not written. Installing a game writes a large amount once, then launches and level loads read it back many times. Patches and shader caches add smaller writes. That pattern favors almost every drive in this list, including the QLC models, because the heavy-write weakness rarely applies. The situations where it does apply are moving a whole library from another disk, recording gameplay straight to the drive, editing video or keeping the drive nearly full. If any of those describe your habits, choose a TLC drive, keep more free space or add a separate drive for capture and projects.
Step 7: Compare warranty and support
Most reputable drives carry a warranty of three to five years, usually limited by either the time period or the rated total bytes written, whichever comes first. A longer warranty from an established brand is worth more than a few hundred megabytes per second of extra peak speed. Smaller brands may offer shorter terms or slower support, so read the terms on the product page and keep your purchase record. It also helps to note the model number and the firmware version after installation, because manufacturers publish updates through their own utilities.
Step 8: Decide between one big drive and two smaller drives
If your board has two M.2 slots, two 1TB drives are an option. They use more slots than a single 2TB drive and may limit lane sharing on some boards, but they let you separate the operating system from games and make upgrades easier. A single 2TB drive keeps things simple, leaves a slot free for later and usually gives better sustained behavior because the larger drive has a bigger fast cache. For most builders with one or two slots, the single 2TB drive is the tidier answer.
Decision matrix
| Your situation | Best pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Main game drive in a Gen4 desktop | Crucial P310 2TB | High speed and a trusted brand |
| Want endurance and steady writes | WD Blue SN5000 2TB | TLC and a 900 TBW rating |
| Want speed with higher QLC endurance | Sandisk Optimus 5100 2TB | 7,100 MB/s read and 900 TBW |
| Limited funds for 2TB Gen4 | Kingston NV3 2TB | Simple value Gen4 drive |
| PS5 expansion needing a heatsink | Fikwot FX910 2TB | Heatsink included |
| Older Gen3 board | Silicon Power 2TB | Gen3 compatibility |
| Two-drive setup with OS drive | Sandisk Optimus GX 7100 1TB | TLC and high speed |
| Smaller system drive | Kingston NV3 1TB | Simple Gen4 option |
Installation and Setup Tips
- Power down first. Shut down the PC, switch off the power supply and touch bare metal on the case to discharge static before handling the drive.
- Use the right slot. Install the drive in the M.2 slot connected directly to the processor when possible, since it usually offers the fastest lanes.
- Seat it properly. Insert the drive at a slight angle, press it down and fasten the screw. Do not overtighten it.
- Remove the sticker only if told to. Some drives have a thermal label that should stay in place under a heatsink.
- Initialize and format. A new drive appears as unallocated space in disk management. Initialize it as GPT and create a volume.
- Update firmware. Check the maker’s utility for firmware updates and drive health information.
- Leave free space. Keep 10 to 20 percent free so the drive can manage its fast cache efficiently.
- Back up important data. A game library can be redownloaded, but personal files cannot.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a Gen4 drive worth it for gaming?
Gen4 drives load games quickly and cost little more than Gen3 drives today. The difference in real play is modest, so the larger benefit is future-proofing and file transfer speed. If your board supports Gen4, it is a sensible choice.
Do games need DirectStorage or the fastest possible drive?
Few games use features that benefit from the very fastest drives. Most titles load similarly on a good Gen3 and Gen4 drive. Capacity and reliability matter more than peak speed.
Is QLC bad for gaming?
No. QLC drives suit game libraries because games are written once and read many times. The weakness appears with large sustained writes, which are uncommon for most gamers.
Do I need a heatsink?
A PS5 requires one. A desktop usually does not if the motherboard has an M.2 heatsink or the case has decent airflow. If your drive throttles during large transfers, add a heatsink.
Can I use a PCIe Gen4 drive in a PS5?
Many Gen4 drives work if they meet Sony’s requirements for speed, size and heatsink. Check the current requirements on Sony’s support site and confirm the drive’s height with its heatsink.
Is 1TB enough for a gaming PC?
It can be for a few games, but large modern titles are often 100GB or more, so 1TB fills quickly. Most builders find 2TB a more comfortable minimum for a main drive.
Should I worry about different components in the same model?
Some brands change controllers or flash between production runs, which can alter sustained performance. Buying from a brand that publishes full specifications reduces the risk.
Our Recommendation by Situation
For most gaming PCs, buy the Crucial P310 2TB. If you want endurance and consistency, pick the WD Blue SN5000 2TB. For a faster QLC drive with higher endurance, choose the Sandisk Optimus 5100 2TB. For value, the Kingston NV3 2TB is straightforward, and for a PS5 or a ready-cooled drive, the Fikwot FX910 saves a step. Use the Silicon Power drive only for an older Gen3 board or a secondary drive, and treat the two 1TB listings as options for an operating system drive or a two-drive setup. Always confirm the exact model and specification on the product page before ordering.















