Upgrading from an RX 7600 to an RX 7600 XT is not worth it for most owners: the two cards share the same GPU, and published reviews show only about 5-10% higher average performance for the XT, so the only real gain is 16 GB of VRAM instead of 8 GB, which matters in a specific set of memory-heavy games at high texture settings. For anyone choosing between the two from scratch, the XT is the smarter long-term buy if the price gap is small; for an existing RX 7600 owner, the money is better spent on a bigger step such as a Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB or higher.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Our Top Picks
Top 3 picks at a glance
Same Chip, Different Memory
The RX 7600 launched in May 2023 at $269, and the RX 7600 XT followed in January 2024 at $329. Both use the same RDNA 3 GPU with 2048 stream processors, the same 128-bit bus and the same 32 MB Infinity Cache. AMD raised the boost clock by 100 MHz, raised board power from 165 W to 190 W, and doubled the memory to 16 GB. Memory bandwidth is unchanged at 288 GB/s.
That makes this an unusual upgrade question. Most GPU upgrades bring more shaders, more bandwidth and more cache. This one brings more capacity and a small clock bump, nothing else.
What the Spec Sheet Shows
| Specification | RX 7600 | RX 7600 XT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 3.0 | RDNA 3.0 | Same |
| Release date | 24 May 2023 | 8 January 2024 | About 7 months later |
| Launch MSRP | $269 | $329 | +$60 |
| Stream processors | 2048 | 2048 | Same |
| Boost clock | 2655 MHz | 2755 MHz | +100 MHz (about 4%) |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm | Same |
| Board power (TDP) | 165 W | 190 W | +25 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6 | 16 GB GDDR6 | Doubled |
| Memory bus | 128-bit | 128-bit | Same |
| Bandwidth | 288.0 GB/s | 288.0 GB/s | Same |
| Cache | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 | Same |
| PCIe interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x8 | Same |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin | Same on reference |
| Length (reference) | 204 mm | 204 mm | Same |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 | Same |
Measured Performance: Small on Average, Large in Outliers
Tom’s Hardware’s dedicated RX 7600 vs RX 7600 XT faceoff found the XT about 7% faster on average across its overall, rasterization-only and ray-tracing-only geometric means. In a second, more demanding test set, the overall gap grew to about 10%, with several games showing more than 10% and Forza Horizon 5 and Cyberpunk 2077 showing gaps around 30% at settings where 8 GB ran out. At medium settings, Tom’s Hardware found nearly identical performance across its titles. Other launch reviews, including Digital Trends and KitGuru, landed in the same 5-8% range for average frame rates.
The more revealing number is often the 1% low. PCGamesN reported minimum frame rates in Returnal at 1080p jumping from 18 FPS on the RX 7600 to 35 FPS on the XT, which is the difference between visible hitching and smooth play. In games that fit within 8 GB, though, the two cards behave almost the same.
As a broad guide, both cards tend to land in the 70-110 FPS range at 1080p high settings in mainstream games, with the XT a few frames ahead. Exact numbers vary with game settings, CPU, driver version and patches.
Features: Nothing New on the XT
Because the silicon is identical, the feature set is identical too. Both cards support FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames (AFMF) at the driver level, along with AV1 encoding and DisplayPort 2.1 outputs. AMD’s machine-learning FSR 4 upscaler is built around RDNA 4 hardware, so neither card gets its full benefit from AMD’s official support. Ray tracing performance on both is modest, suited to light effects at 1080p with upscaling.
One indirect advantage of the XT’s memory: frame generation and ray tracing both add VRAM overhead. A game sitting just under 8 GB on the RX 7600 can tip over the limit once those features are enabled, while the XT has room to spare.
When 16 GB Actually Pays Off
| Use case | RX 7600 (8 GB) | RX 7600 XT (16 GB) |
|---|---|---|
| Esports titles at 1080p | No difference | No difference |
| AAA at 1080p, medium textures | Fine | About the same |
| AAA at 1080p, ultra textures | Stutter in some games | Smoother 1% lows |
| 1440p high settings | Often VRAM-limited | Noticeably better in heavy titles |
| Ray tracing plus frame generation | Risk of exceeding 8 GB | Comfortable headroom |
| Texture mods, local AI tools | Limited | Much more useful |
The pattern is clear: the XT pays off when settings push memory use above 8 GB. It does not raise the GPU’s raw ceiling, so a game that is GPU-limited on the RX 7600 will be almost as limited on the XT.
How to Tell Whether Your RX 7600 Is Hitting the 8 GB Wall
Before spending money, it helps to confirm that VRAM is actually the bottleneck. AMD’s Adrenalin performance overlay can display dedicated VRAM usage alongside frame rate. If usage sits at or just below 8 GB while frame times spike, textures pop in late or the game hitches when turning quickly, the card is running out of memory and the XT’s 16 GB would help. If VRAM usage stays well under 8 GB and frame rates are simply low, the GPU itself is the limit, and the XT’s small clock bump will barely change the experience. Dropping texture quality one step is a free way to test the theory: if stutter disappears, memory was the issue.
Power and PSU Impact
The XT’s board power rises by 25 W. A worked PSU estimate (GPU board power + about 125 W for a mainstream CPU + 150 W headroom):
- RX 7600: 165 + 125 + 150 = 440 W, so a quality 450-500 W unit.
- RX 7600 XT: 190 + 125 + 150 = 465 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit.
Both reference designs use a single 8-pin connector, are 204 mm long and dual-slot, so any case that fits an RX 7600 fits the XT reference design. Partner XT models are sometimes larger, with some using two 8-pin connectors, so check the specific model. Both cards use PCIe 4.0 x8; on PCIe 3.0 motherboards, the RX 7600 suffers more when it runs out of VRAM because spillover traffic crosses a slower link, which slightly strengthens the XT’s case on older platforms.
The Upgrade Math
For an existing RX 7600 owner, the cost of the upgrade is the price of the XT minus what the old card sells for. Used RX 7600 cards usually bring around $170-$200, and new or used RX 7600 XT cards commonly sit in the $250-$300 range, so the net cost is often around $70-$110 for about 5-10% more average performance and fewer stutters in memory-heavy games.
Compare that with stepping up to a current card. The Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB, for example, offers a much larger performance gain, FSR 4 support and 16 GB of memory, at a higher net cost. For most RX 7600 owners, saving for that kind of jump gives better value than a sideways move to the XT.
For a new buyer choosing between the two, launch pricing tells a different story: $60 more (about 22%) for double the memory and a slight speed bump. If the price difference is that small or smaller, the XT is the safer buy for anyone planning to keep the card several years.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 7600 XT than the RX 7600?
Reviews generally show about 5-10% higher average frame rates. In games that exceed 8 GB of VRAM at high settings, the gap can grow to around 30% and minimum frame rates improve significantly. At medium settings, the two perform nearly the same.
Is the RX 7600 XT a different GPU from the RX 7600?
No. Both use the same RDNA 3 chip with 2048 stream processors and a 128-bit bus. The XT has a higher boost clock, higher board power and 16 GB of memory instead of 8 GB.
Should I upgrade from an RX 7600 to an RX 7600 XT?
Usually not. The performance gain is small, and the money is better saved toward a larger step such as an RX 9060 XT 16GB or higher. The exception is someone who regularly hits VRAM limits in specific games.
Do I need a bigger PSU for the RX 7600 XT?
Most systems running an RX 7600 on a quality 500 W unit can handle the XT. The XT is rated 25 W higher, so a quality 500-550 W PSU is a comfortable target. Check whether a partner model uses one or two 8-pin connectors.
Can either card use FSR 4?
AMD’s FSR 4 machine-learning upscaler is designed for RDNA 4 hardware. Both RX 7600 models rely on FSR 2 and FSR 3, including FSR 3 frame generation and driver-level AFMF.




