For most RX 6800 owners, the RX 7800 XT is a sidegrade rather than a real upgrade: it is roughly 12-18% faster in rasterized games, keeps the same 16 GB of VRAM, and adds a few features such as AV1 encoding, so it only pays off if you can swap cards for very little net cost. Anyone buying from scratch should favor the RX 7800 XT for its newer architecture and efficiency, while anyone upgrading from an RX 6800 will get far more from skipping ahead to an RX 9070-class card.
The interesting thing about this pair is how similar they look on paper. Both have 3840 stream processors, 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus and two 8-pin connectors. The differences come from RDNA 3’s architectural changes, higher clocks and faster memory, and they add up to less than the generation gap implies.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Our Top Picks
Top 3 picks at a glance
Specification Comparison
| Specification | RX 6800 | RX 7800 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 3.0 |
| Release date | 28 October 2020 | 25 August 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $579 | $499 |
| Stream processors | 3840 | 3840 |
| Boost clock | 2105 MHz | 2430 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| Board power (TDP) | 250 W | 263 W |
| Memory | 16 GB GDDR6 | 16 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus width | 256-bit | 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 512.0 GB/s | 624.1 GB/s |
| Infinity Cache (L3) | 128 MB | 64 MB |
| L2 cache | 4 MB | 4 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Length / width (reference) | 267 mm / 2-slot | 267 mm / 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort, 1x USB Type-C | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1 |
Two lines in this table explain most of the result. The RX 7800 XT runs about 15% higher boost clocks and has about 22% more raw memory bandwidth, but it has half the Infinity Cache. The smaller cache offsets part of the bandwidth gain, which is why the newer card does not pull as far ahead as the clock and memory figures alone would suggest.
Real-World Gaming Gains
The RX 7800 XT effectively performs like an RX 6800 XT. TechPowerUp’s review data put it only about 3% ahead of the RX 6800 XT, while TechSpot and Hardware Unboxed found the two essentially tied, with individual games swinging from about 12% slower to about 9% faster. GamersNexus and Tom’s Hardware reached similar conclusions. Since the RX 6800 sits roughly 12-15% below the RX 6800 XT, the RX 7800 XT ends up roughly 12-18% faster than the RX 6800 on average; KitGuru, for example, measured a 13% lead in one 4K test.
Approximate expectations, which vary with settings, CPU and game patches:
- 1080p: both cards are often CPU-limited in lighter games. The difference is frequently 10% or less and hard to notice.
- 1440p: a game running around 80 FPS on the RX 6800 at high settings will typically reach about 90-95 FPS on the RX 7800 XT. That is measurable, but rarely a different experience.
- 4K: the gap is similar in percentage terms, but at this resolution both cards usually need FSR to reach 60 FPS in demanding titles.
Ray tracing
RDNA 3 improved AMD’s ray accelerators, so the RX 7800 XT gains a little more in ray-traced games than in pure raster, often landing in the high teens to low twenties in percentage terms over the RX 6800. It still trails comparable GeForce cards in heavy ray tracing, and neither card is a good choice for path-traced settings.
Upscaling, frame generation and media features
Both cards run FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, along with AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level and XeSS through its DP4a path. FSR 4 is officially targeted at RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 GPUs, so it does not arrive with this upgrade. The real feature gains on the RX 7800 XT are hardware AV1 encoding, useful for streaming and recording, and DisplayPort 2.1 outputs for very high refresh rate monitors. If you stream to platforms that accept AV1 or record a lot of gameplay, that encoder is a meaningful quality-of-life improvement.
Price-to-Performance Math
Taking the RX 6800 as 100 performance points and the RX 7800 XT as about 115:
- RX 6800 at its $579 launch MSRP: about $5.79 per point.
- RX 7800 XT at its $499 launch MSRP: about $4.34 per point.
As a new purchase, the RX 7800 XT was clearly the better deal. As an upgrade, the math is different because you only gain about 15 points. If your RX 6800 sells for around $250-$300 used and an RX 7800 XT costs around $350-$420 used, the net cost of roughly $100-$150 works out to about $7-$10 per extra performance point, worse value than buying either card outright. Spending that same net amount toward a newer card typically delivers a much larger jump.
Power, PSU and Fit
This is one area where the swap is easy. Board power rises only from 250 W to 263 W, both reference cards are 267 mm long and two slots thick, and both use 2x 8-pin connectors. Using the rule of GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom:
- RX 7800 XT with a 125 W gaming CPU: 263 + 125 + 150 = about 540 W.
A quality 650 W power supply covers it comfortably, and any system already running an RX 6800 reliably will almost certainly handle the RX 7800 XT. Partner cards vary in length, so check the specific model against your case clearance, and use two separate PCIe cables rather than a single split cable where possible.
The display output change is worth a glance. The RX 6800 reference card includes a USB Type-C port, while the RX 7800 XT reference design uses one HDMI 2.1a and three DisplayPort 2.1 outputs, so a USB-C monitor would need an adapter or a partner card with that port.
When the Upgrade Makes Sense
| Scenario | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| RX 6800 owner, 1080p or 1440p gaming | Keep the RX 6800; the 12-18% gain rarely changes settings tiers |
| RX 6800 owner who streams or records | RX 7800 XT is reasonable if the net cost is small, for AV1 encoding |
| RX 6800 owner wanting a big jump | Skip to RX 9070 or RX 9070 XT for stronger RT and FSR 4 |
| New build, choosing between the two used | RX 7800 XT if prices are within about $50-$70; RX 6800 if it is much cheaper |
| Tight power budget or small case | Either works; both are 2-slot, 267 mm reference designs with similar power |
Used-Market Notes
The RX 6800 is two generations old now and mostly sold used, usually for about $250-$320 depending on model and condition. The RX 7800 XT is previous generation and still appears both new and used, with used cards often around $350-$420. For either card, check for fan noise, run a short stress test while watching hotspot temperatures, and confirm the card has its original cooler and no signs of tampering. Remember that the 16 GB of VRAM on both cards is still generous for 1440p in 2026, which is part of why both remain popular secondhand.
The short version: the RX 7800 XT is a better product than the RX 6800, but not by enough to justify replacing one with the other unless the swap is nearly free or you specifically want AV1 encoding. Larger gains are one tier higher.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 7800 XT faster than the RX 6800?
Yes, by roughly 12-18% in rasterized games according to review data from TechPowerUp, TechSpot and others, which place the RX 7800 XT about level with the RX 6800 XT. The gap is a little larger in ray-traced games. It is a measurable improvement but not a new performance class.
Does the RX 7800 XT have more VRAM than the RX 6800?
No. Both have 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus. The RX 7800 XT has faster memory, 624.1 GB/s versus 512 GB/s, but half the Infinity Cache at 64 MB versus 128 MB.
Will my RX 6800 power supply run an RX 7800 XT?
In almost all cases, yes. Board power only rises from 250 W to 263 W, and both reference cards use 2x 8-pin connectors. A quality 650 W unit is a comfortable target for a typical gaming build.
Does the RX 7800 XT support FSR 4?
FSR 4 is officially targeted at RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 cards, not the RDNA 3 RX 7800 XT. The RX 7800 XT, like the RX 6800, supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation plus driver-level Fluid Motion Frames.
What is a better upgrade from an RX 6800?
An RX 9070 or RX 9070 XT delivers a much larger raster gain, far stronger ray tracing and FSR 4 support. If budget is tight, keeping the RX 6800 and using FSR in demanding games is a better use of money than a sidegrade.




