The RX 7900 XTX is the stronger gaming card, roughly 20-40% faster than the RTX 3080 Ti in rasterized games (more at 4K) with twice the VRAM (24 GB vs 12 GB), so it is the pick for 4K and high-refresh 1440p; the RTX 3080 Ti only makes sense if it costs much less, or if you prioritize DLSS image quality and heavy path-traced games where NVIDIA’s RT cores keep it competitive.

Our Top Picks

  1. Geforce RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6X PCI Express
    Check on Amazon
  2. ASRock Radeon RX 7900 XTX Phantom Gaming 24GB3.4 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  3. PowerColor Hellhound AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX Graphics3.3 Pounds
    Check on Amazon

Two Flagships From Different Generations

NVIDIA’s RTX 3080 Ti launched in May 2021 at $1,199, near the peak of the GPU shortage, as a slightly cut-down RTX 3090 with 12 GB of GDDR6X. AMD’s RX 7900 XTX arrived in November 2022 at $999 as the top RDNA 3 card, the first gaming GPU to use a chiplet design, pairing a 5 nm graphics die with separate cache and memory controller dies.

Both are now previous-generation cards. NVIDIA’s current lineup is RTX 50, and AMD’s is RX 9000, where the RX 9070 XT is the top model. The 7900 XTX remains AMD’s highest raster performer, though, and it often sits in the same used-market conversation as the 3080 Ti.

Specifications at a Glance

Specification RTX 3080 Ti RX 7900 XTX
Architecture Ampere RDNA 3.0
Release date 31 May 2021 3 November 2022
Launch MSRP $1,199 $999
Shader cores 10240 CUDA 6144 stream processors
Boost clock 1665 MHz 2498 MHz
Process 8 nm 5 nm
Memory 12 GB GDDR6X 24 GB GDDR6
Bus / bandwidth 384-bit / 912.4 GB/s 384-bit / 960.0 GB/s
Cache 6 MB L2 6 MB L2 + 96 MB L3
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Board power 350 W 355 W
Power connectors 1x 12-pin (Founders Edition) 2x 8-pin (reference)
Length / width (reference) 285 mm / 2-slot 287 mm / 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C

Core counts are not comparable across vendors. The meaningful differences are the 7900 XTX’s 96 MB Infinity Cache, newer 5 nm process and double the memory capacity.

Raster, Ray Tracing and Upscaling

Rasterized games

Launch reviews from KitGuru, TechPowerUp and Hardware Unboxed/TechSpot placed the RX 7900 XTX roughly level with or slightly ahead of the RTX 4080 in rasterized games, with KitGuru measuring about 5-7% ahead of the 4080 at 1440p and 4K. The RTX 3080 Ti sits near the RTX 3090 and well below the 4080. Putting those reference points together, the 7900 XTX is typically around 30-40% faster than the 3080 Ti at 4K, and about 20-30% faster at 1440p where CPU limits start to compress results. Game selection matters a lot, so treat these as ranges.

As a rough guide, a game that runs around 60 fps at 4K high on a 3080 Ti might reach roughly 80 fps on a 7900 XTX. Real numbers swing with settings, CPU and patch level.

Ray tracing

Here the gap closes. KitGuru found the 7900 XTX performing similarly to the RTX 3080 Ti in Cyberpunk 2077 and Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition at 4K with ray tracing, and Engadget’s synthetic results showed the XTX only slightly ahead of the 3080 Ti in 3DMark Port Royal. In the heaviest path-traced modes, NVIDIA’s dedicated RT hardware tends to give Ampere an advantage, while in lighter hybrid RT games the 7900 XTX’s raster strength often keeps it ahead. Expect roughly equal RT performance on average, with individual games favoring either card.

Upscaling and frame generation

  • RTX 3080 Ti: DLSS Super Resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, generally offers the best image quality of the upscalers available to these two cards. DLSS Frame Generation is limited to RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards, but the 3080 Ti can use FSR 3 frame generation in supported games.
  • RX 7900 XTX: FSR up to 3.1 with frame generation, plus driver-level AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2. FSR 4, AMD’s machine-learning upscaler, officially launched for RX 9000 cards, so the 7900 XTX relies on the older analytical FSR in most games.

In practice, DLSS lets the 3080 Ti claw back some ground at 4K, because DLSS Performance or Balanced modes often look better than FSR at equivalent settings. That partly offsets the XTX’s raw speed advantage in DLSS-supported titles.

VRAM: 12 GB vs 24 GB

This is the clearest win for AMD. Twelve gigabytes is adequate at 1440p but can become tight at 4K with ultra textures and ray tracing enabled in the most demanding recent games. The 7900 XTX’s 24 GB removes that concern entirely for gaming and is also useful for content creation and local AI workloads that need large memory pools, though NVIDIA’s CUDA ecosystem remains more broadly supported in those applications.

A practical VRAM guide for current AAA games: about 8-10 GB at 1080p, 10-12 GB at 1440p and 12-16 GB at 4K with high settings. The 3080 Ti fits within these limits at 1440p but has little headroom at 4K.

Power, PSU and Physical Size

Both cards draw a similar amount of power on paper: 350 W for the 3080 Ti and 355 W for the 7900 XTX. Connectors differ. The 3080 Ti Founders Edition uses NVIDIA’s 12-pin connector with an adapter, while most partner 3080 Ti cards use two or three 8-pin connectors. The reference 7900 XTX uses two 8-pin connectors, and many partner models use three.

PSU sizing with a 125 W gaming CPU and 150 W headroom:

  • RTX 3080 Ti: 350 + 125 + 150 = 625 W, so 750 W recommended because of Ampere’s transient spikes.
  • RX 7900 XTX: 355 + 125 + 150 = 630 W, so a quality 750-850 W unit is advisable, especially for three-connector partner cards with higher power limits.

The reference cards measure 285 mm and 287 mm. Partner versions of both frequently exceed 320 mm and occupy close to three slots, so check case clearance and front fan placement before buying.

Value: MSRP and Used Pricing

At launch MSRP, normalizing the 3080 Ti to 100 points and the 7900 XTX to about 135 at 4K, the 3080 Ti cost about $12.00 per point and the XTX about $7.40, making the AMD card far better value from day one.

In the used market, an RTX 3080 Ti typically sells in the $350-$450 range, while an RX 7900 XTX is usually in the $600-$800 range. At those prices, cost per frame favors the 3080 Ti, which explains why it remains popular secondhand. Buyers in the XTX price range should also compare current options such as the RX 9070 XT or RTX 5070 Ti, which bring newer upscaling and frame generation features with warranty coverage.

Pick by Resolution and Priorities

Priority Pick Reason
4K native raster RX 7900 XTX 30-40% faster, 24 GB VRAM
1440p high-refresh RX 7900 XTX Higher frame rates
Path-traced games with upscaling RTX 3080 Ti DLSS quality, competitive RT
Tight budget, used market RTX 3080 Ti Much lower price
Large texture mods, creative work needing VRAM RX 7900 XTX Double the memory
CUDA-dependent applications RTX 3080 Ti Software ecosystem

Bottom Line

For pure gaming performance, the RX 7900 XTX is the better card: faster in raster, roughly equal in ray tracing on average, and far better equipped on memory. The RTX 3080 Ti counters with DLSS and its lower used price, making it a strong value for 1440p players who rely on upscaling. If the budget covers it, the 7900 XTX is the more future-proof choice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7900 XTX faster than the RTX 3080 Ti?

Yes, in rasterized games it is typically around 30-40% faster at 4K and around 20-30% faster at 1440p, based on how reviews place both cards relative to the RTX 4080 and RTX 3090. In ray-traced games the two are much closer.

Which is better for ray tracing?

On average they are close, with KitGuru finding the 7900 XTX similar to the 3080 Ti in several 4K ray-traced games. Heavy path-traced titles tend to favor the RTX 3080 Ti, especially when DLSS is enabled. Lighter RT workloads tend to favor the 7900 XTX.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 3080 Ti?

For 1440p, generally yes. At 4K with maximum textures and ray tracing, a few recent games can exceed 12 GB, which may require lowering texture quality. The 7900 XTX’s 24 GB avoids that issue.

What PSU do I need for these cards?

Plan for a quality 750 W unit for the RTX 3080 Ti and 750-850 W for the RX 7900 XTX with a typical gaming CPU. Both have brief power spikes above their rated board power. Check the connector count for the specific partner card.

Can the RX 7900 XTX use FSR 4?

FSR 4 officially launched for RX 9000 series cards, and the 7900 XTX relies on FSR 3.1 and AMD Fluid Motion Frames in most games. Check AMD’s current driver notes for any changes to that support list.

Related guides

Browse all Graphics Cards guides →