The RX 7600 is the faster card, typically around 10-20% ahead of the RTX 2060 12GB in rasterized games while drawing less power, so it is the better buy for 1080p gamers who want the most frames per dollar. The RTX 2060 12GB is worth choosing only if it is clearly cheaper, if you want DLSS, or if its 12 GB of VRAM matters more to you than raw speed in texture-heavy new games.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Our Top Picks
Top 3 picks at a glance
An Odd Matchup Worth Explaining
The RTX 2060 12GB is an unusual card. NVIDIA released it in December 2021, three years after the original RTX 2060, using the older Turing architecture but with more CUDA cores (2176) and a doubled 12 GB memory pool on a 192-bit bus. It arrived during the GPU shortage as a way to put more cards on shelves, and it was never given a prominent launch price.
The RX 7600 came in May 2023 at $269 as AMD’s RDNA 3 entry into the 1080p segment, with 2048 stream processors, 8 GB on a 128-bit bus and a 32 MB Infinity Cache. In 2026 both cards are previous-generation or older; the RTX 5060, RX 9060 XT and Arc B580 now fill this price range new. Most buyers comparing these two are shopping used or clearance stock.
Specification Table
| Specification | RTX 2060 12GB | RX 7600 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Turing | RDNA 3.0 |
| Release date | 7 December 2021 | 24 May 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | Not widely published | $269 |
| Shader cores | 2176 CUDA cores | 2048 stream processors |
| Boost clock | 1650 MHz | 2655 MHz |
| Process | 12 nm | 6 nm |
| VRAM | 12 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus / bandwidth | 192-bit / 336.0 GB/s | 128-bit / 288.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 3 MB L2 | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Board power | 184 W | 165 W |
| Power connector | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 229 mm / 2-slot | 204 mm / 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 2x DP, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 |
Raster Performance
None of the major outlets ran a dedicated RTX 2060 12GB vs RX 7600 shootout, so the comparison has to be pieced together. The RTX 2060 12GB performs close to an RTX 2060 Super, which in turn sits near the RTX 3060 12GB. TechPowerUp’s and Hardware Unboxed’s RX 7600 launch reviews placed the RX 7600 ahead of the RTX 3060 12GB by a modest margin at 1080p. Aggregated benchmark data supports this picture, generally putting the RX 7600 roughly 10-20% ahead of the 12 GB RTX 2060, with individual games ranging from near parity to larger leads.
In practical terms, a game that runs at around 60 FPS on the RTX 2060 12GB at 1080p high will often run in the high 60s to low 70s on the RX 7600. These numbers vary with settings, CPU, driver version and game patch, so treat them as a general pattern rather than a promise.
At 1440p the gap narrows somewhat. The RX 7600’s small Infinity Cache becomes less effective at higher resolutions, while the RTX 2060 12GB’s wider 192-bit bus and larger memory pool help it hold on. Neither card is a strong 1440p option in modern games without upscaling.
Ray Tracing, DLSS and FSR
The RTX 2060 12GB has first-generation RT cores and the RX 7600 has RDNA 3 ray accelerators. In lighter ray-traced effects, the two are roughly comparable, with the RX 7600’s higher raster performance often giving it an edge. In heavier RT workloads both cards struggle, and ray tracing on either generally means low settings at 1080p with upscaling enabled.
Upscaling is the RTX 2060’s strongest argument. It supports DLSS super resolution, including the transformer-based DLSS 4 upscaling model NVIDIA made available to all RTX GPUs, which generally produces cleaner images than FSR 3 at the same internal resolution. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation, which requires RTX 40 or RTX 50 hardware, but it can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that offer it.
The RX 7600 uses FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames in the driver. FSR 4 is designed for RX 9000 cards, so the RX 7600 does not get AMD’s machine-learning upscaler. If you lean heavily on upscaling, DLSS can close part of the raw-performance gap in image quality terms.
VRAM Headroom: 12 GB vs 8 GB
This is the one specification where the older NVIDIA card wins clearly. The RTX 2060 12GB has 50% more VRAM than the RX 7600, and in 2026 several new games use more than 8 GB at high texture settings even at 1080p. On an 8 GB card that tends to show up as stutter, texture pop-in or blurry assets.
- Esports and older games: 8 GB is plenty; VRAM makes no difference.
- New releases at 1080p high: the RX 7600 may need texture settings dropped a notch; the 2060 12GB usually does not.
- 1440p or high-resolution texture packs: the 12 GB card has a real advantage in stability, even if its average FPS is lower.
The tradeoff is simple: the RX 7600 delivers more frames, the RTX 2060 12GB holds texture quality more consistently in memory-hungry titles.
Platform Fit: PCIe, Power and Size
The RX 7600 uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link. On a PCIe 3.0 motherboard that link runs at half the bandwidth, and reviewers who tested x8 cards on PCIe 3.0 found the penalty grows when an 8 GB card runs out of VRAM. The RTX 2060 12GB runs at full PCIe 3.0 x16, so it is not affected. If your board is an older B450, B365 or similar, this slightly favors the NVIDIA card.
Power draw is close: 184 W versus 165 W, each through one 8-pin connector. A quick PSU check:
- RTX 2060 12GB: 184 W + ~105 W CPU + ~150 W headroom = about 440 W
- RX 7600: 165 W + ~105 W CPU + ~150 W headroom = about 420 W
A quality 500-550 W PSU is a safe target for either. Both are dual-slot, at 229 mm and 204 mm in the listed versions, so either fits most micro-ATX and many mini-ITX cases. The RX 7600 is a little easier to squeeze into very small builds.
Display connectivity also differs. The RTX 2060 12GB board listed includes a DVI port, handy for older monitors, while the RX 7600 offers DisplayPort 2.1 and HDMI 2.1a for newer high-refresh displays.
Pick the RTX 2060 12GB If / Pick the RX 7600 If
| Situation | Pick |
|---|---|
| 1080p, highest frame rates for the money | RX 7600 |
| Competitive shooters at 144 Hz+ | RX 7600 |
| Big single-player games with high textures | RTX 2060 12GB |
| Heavy reliance on upscaling | RTX 2060 12GB (DLSS) |
| PCIe 3.0 motherboard | RTX 2060 12GB, or RX 7600 with care on textures |
| Streaming with AV1 | RX 7600 (AV1 encode) |
| Small case, lowest power | RX 7600 |
What They Cost Used
On the used market, the RTX 2060 12GB usually sits around $140-$190 and the RX 7600 around $170-$220, depending on cooler and condition. Given the RX 7600’s performance lead, a price gap of about $30 or less favors the AMD card for most 1080p gamers. If the 2060 12GB is substantially cheaper, its extra VRAM and DLSS make it a reasonable budget option. When buying used, check fan noise, confirm no artifacts in a short stress test and ask whether the card was used for mining.
It is also worth pricing a new Intel Arc B580 or RX 9060 XT. Both offer more performance, more modern features and, in their larger memory versions, VRAM to match or exceed the RTX 2060 12GB.
Verdict
The RX 7600 is the stronger performer, more efficient and better connected for modern displays, which makes it the default pick for 1080p gaming. The RTX 2060 12GB wins on memory capacity and DLSS support, and it suits buyers who play texture-heavy games, rely on upscaling or run older PCIe 3.0 platforms. Choose based on what limits your games more: frame rate or VRAM.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 7600 faster than the RTX 2060 12GB?
Yes. Combined review and benchmark data places the RX 7600 roughly 10-20% ahead in rasterized games at 1080p. The gap narrows at 1440p, where the 2060’s wider memory bus and larger VRAM help.
Does the RTX 2060 12GB support DLSS 4?
It supports the DLSS 4 transformer upscaling model, which NVIDIA extended to all RTX cards. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation, which need RTX 40 or RTX 50 GPUs.
Is 12 GB on an RTX 2060 actually useful?
Yes, in newer games that exceed 8 GB at high texture settings. The extra memory reduces stutter and keeps textures sharp, even though the GPU itself is slower than the RX 7600. In esports titles it makes little difference.
Will the RX 7600 work well on a PCIe 3.0 motherboard?
It works, but its x8 link runs at half bandwidth on PCIe 3.0. Performance loss is small when games fit in 8 GB, and larger when VRAM overflows. Lowering texture settings in demanding games reduces the impact.
What power supply do I need for either card?
A quality 500-550 W PSU with one 8-pin PCIe connector covers both cards with a typical gaming CPU. The RTX 2060 12GB is rated at 184 W and the RX 7600 at 165 W.




