The Arc A770 is the better pick for anyone with a modern platform that supports Resizable BAR, offering roughly 25-35% more performance and nearly three times the VRAM of the RTX 2060, while the RTX 2060 still makes sense for older PCs without Resizable BAR or for players focused on older DirectX 9 and DirectX 11 games.

These cards come from very different places. The RTX 2060 launched in January 2019 at $349 as Nvidia’s entry ticket into ray tracing and DLSS. The Arc A770 launched in October 2022 at $329 as Intel’s first serious desktop gaming GPU. In 2026 both are previous-generation hardware; Intel’s current Arc B570 and B580 and Nvidia’s RTX 50 series have since replaced them, but both still circulate on the used and clearance market.

Our Top Picks

  1. GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 2060 OC GG Graphics Card
    Check on Amazon
  2. ASRock Intel Arc A770 Phantom Gaming 16GB OC2.5 Pounds
    Check on Amazon

Spec Sheet

Spec RTX 2060 Arc A770
Architecture Turing (12 nm) Xe-HPG, Generation 12.7 (6 nm)
Release date 7 January 2019 12 October 2022
Launch MSRP $349 $329
Shaders 1920 CUDA cores 4096 shading units
Boost clock 1680 MHz 2400 MHz
VRAM 6 GB GDDR6 16 GB GDDR6
Bus / bandwidth 192-bit / 336.0 GB/s 256-bit / 512.0 GB/s
L2 cache 3 MB 16 MB
TDP 160 W 225 W
Interface PCIe 3.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 8-pin 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin
Width 2-slot (229 mm length) 2-slot (length varies by model)
Outputs 1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 2x DP, 1x USB-C 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 2.0

Raster Performance

The clearest reference point is the RTX 3060. TechPowerUp’s Arc A770 review placed the A770 about 10% faster than the RTX 3060 at 1440p, and TechSpot’s testing found it matching or beating the RTX 3060 in most titles, by up to 13% in Watch Dogs: Legion. The RTX 3060 itself sits clearly above the RTX 2060 in TechPowerUp’s relative performance charts. Combining those sources places the A770 roughly:

  • 1080p: about 15-30% faster than the RTX 2060, with wider swings by game.
  • 1440p: about 25-35% faster, where the A770’s bandwidth and 16 GB pull ahead.
  • 4K: the RTX 2060’s 6 GB becomes a severe limit, though neither card is a 4K card.

As a rough illustration, a modern game running around 50 fps at 1440p medium on the RTX 2060 would often land around 62-68 fps on the A770. Actual results vary heavily by game, driver version and CPU.

Arc driver caveats

The A770’s launch drivers were rough, especially in DirectX 9 games. Hardware Unboxed’s driver retest found about 9% higher average frame rates at 1080p across its test suite after a few months of updates, plus dramatic gains in DirectX 9 titles like CS:GO. Intel has continued improving, but older and less popular games remain more likely to show inconsistent frame pacing on Arc than on GeForce. The RTX 2060 benefits from Nvidia’s long-mature drivers.

Resizable BAR is not optional

Intel strongly recommends Resizable BAR for Arc cards, and performance drops significantly without it, with heavier stutter. Many motherboards from roughly 2019 onward support it with a BIOS update, but older platforms may not. On a system without Resizable BAR, the RTX 2060 can actually be the smoother experience.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling

Both cards have dedicated ray tracing hardware. Intel’s first-generation RT units are generally stronger than Turing’s first-generation RT cores, so the A770 usually leads in ray-traced games too, and the RTX 2060’s 6 GB is easily exhausted when RT is enabled. TechSpot recorded the A770 21% ahead of an RX 6650 XT in F1 2021 with ray tracing at 1440p.

DLSS vs XeSS

The RTX 2060 supports DLSS Super Resolution including the DLSS 4 transformer model and Ray Reconstruction, which is a real strength at 1080p where upscaling is otherwise hard. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation, which starts at the RTX 40 series.

The A770 supports XeSS running on its XMX matrix units, which gives better image quality than the generic DP4a XeSS path, and Intel’s XeSS 2 frame generation in games that support it. Both cards can also use FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation. DLSS has wider game support; XeSS on Arc hardware is a capable alternative.

VRAM: 6 GB vs 16 GB

This is the most important practical difference in 2026. Six gigabytes is now below the comfortable minimum for many new releases, even at 1080p with medium textures. When a game exceeds available VRAM, frame times spike and textures fail to load properly.

  • 1080p: 8 GB is the realistic floor; 6 GB forces low or medium textures in many new games.
  • 1440p: 10-12 GB is comfortable; the A770’s 16 GB covers it with room to spare.
  • 4K: 16 GB is ideal, though the A770 lacks the GPU power for high settings at 4K.

Power, PSU and Case Fit

The A770 is rated at 225 W, 65 W more than the RTX 2060’s 160 W.

PSU sizing worked example

  • RTX 2060: 160 W + 105 W (typical midrange CPU) + 150 W headroom = about 415 W, so a quality 500 W unit is enough.
  • Arc A770: 225 W + 105 W + 150 W = about 480 W, which points to a quality 600 W unit, in line with Intel’s recommendation.

The RTX 2060 needs a single 8-pin connector, while the A770 reference design uses a 6-pin plus 8-pin layout, so an older budget PSU may need checking for a second PCIe lead. The RTX 2060 reference card measures 229 mm, and most models fit small cases easily. A770 lengths vary by board partner and design, so checking the specific model is necessary. The A770 also idles at noticeably higher power than most GeForce cards unless ASPM power settings are enabled in the BIOS and Windows.

Value Check

Using launch MSRPs with the RTX 2060 at 100 and the A770 at about 130:

  • RTX 2060: 100 / $349 = 0.287 performance points per dollar.
  • Arc A770: 130 / $329 = 0.395 performance points per dollar.

The A770 delivered about 38% more performance per launch dollar while offering far more memory. On the 2026 used market, the RTX 2060 typically sells for roughly $100-$140, and the A770 16GB for roughly $180-$240. At those prices the RTX 2060 is the cheaper per frame, but its 6 GB limits how long it stays useful. The current Arc B580 and RX 9060 XT are worth comparing for anyone with a slightly larger budget, since both are faster and still sold new.

Choosing Between Them

Situation Better pick
Modern PC with Resizable BAR, 1080p or 1440p Arc A770
Older PC without Resizable BAR RTX 2060
Mostly older DX9/DX11 and esports titles RTX 2060 (or test Arc compatibility first)
New AAA releases with high textures Arc A770
Budget under ~$150 and 500 W PSU RTX 2060
Video encoding with AV1 Arc A770

Encoding, Streaming and Creative Work

The A770’s media engine supports hardware AV1 encoding, which the Turing-based RTX 2060 lacks. For streamers on platforms that accept AV1, or for anyone archiving gameplay footage, that is a useful advantage, since AV1 delivers better quality at the same bitrate than H.264. The RTX 2060’s NVENC encoder remains excellent for H.264 and HEVC and is supported almost everywhere, including older streaming tools. For creative applications, CUDA support still gives the RTX 2060 broader compatibility in some rendering and AI tools, while the A770’s 16 GB helps in memory-heavy video editing timelines. Gaming remains the main deciding factor for most buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Arc A770 faster than the RTX 2060?

Yes, in most modern games. Based on TechPowerUp and TechSpot data placing the A770 at or above RTX 3060 level, it runs roughly 25-35% faster than the RTX 2060 at 1440p. Older DirectX 9 and some DirectX 11 games can narrow or reverse the gap.

Does the Arc A770 need Resizable BAR?

Intel strongly recommends it. Without Resizable BAR, Arc cards lose significant performance and show more stutter. Checking the motherboard BIOS for the setting, sometimes listed as Above 4G Decoding plus Re-Size BAR Support, is essential before buying.

Is 6 GB of VRAM still enough in 2026?

Only for older games, esports titles and lighter releases at 1080p. Many new AAA games recommend 8 GB or more even at 1080p. A 6 GB card will often need low or medium textures to avoid stutter.

Can the RTX 2060 use DLSS 4?

Yes, DLSS 4 Super Resolution and Ray Reconstruction work on all RTX cards, including the RTX 2060. DLSS Frame Generation and Multi Frame Generation do not. FSR 3 frame generation can be used in games that support it.

What power supply does the Arc A770 need?

Intel recommends a 600 W power supply for the A770. The card needs one 6-pin and one 8-pin PCIe connector on the reference design. Partner cards may differ, so checking the specific model is wise.

Related guides

Browse all Graphics Cards guides →