For most buyers in 2026 the RX 7900 GRE is the better pick: it matches the RTX 3080 Ti in traditional rasterized games, carries 16 GB of VRAM instead of 12 GB, and draws roughly 90 W less power, while the RTX 3080 Ti only makes more sense if heavy ray tracing and DLSS matter more to you than memory headroom and efficiency. Both cards are now previous-generation or older hardware, so this is mostly a used-market decision, and the gap between them is smaller than their launch prices ever suggested.

The RTX 3080 Ti launched in May 2021 at $1,199 as Nvidia’s near-flagship Ampere card. The RX 7900 GRE arrived in July 2023 at $549 as a cut-down RDNA 3 Navi 31 part. Two years and a new architecture separate them, and that shows up in power draw, VRAM capacity and display output support far more than in raw frame rates.

Our Top Picks

  1. Geforce RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6X PCI Express
    Check on Amazon
  2. ASUS TUF Gaming Radeon RX 7900 GRE OC
    Check on Amazon

Spec Sheet Side by Side

Specification RTX 3080 Ti RX 7900 GRE
Architecture Ampere RDNA 3.0
Release date 31 May 2021 27 July 2023
Launch MSRP $1,199 $549
Shaders 10,240 CUDA cores 5,120 stream processors
Boost clock 1665 MHz 2245 MHz
Process 8 nm 5 nm
Board power (TDP) 350 W 260 W
Memory 12 GB GDDR6X 16 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 384-bit 256-bit
Bandwidth 912.4 GB/s 576.0 GB/s
Cache 6 MB L2 6 MB L2 + 64 MB Infinity Cache (L3)
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors (reference) 1x 12-pin 2x 8-pin
Length / width 285 mm / 2-slot 276 mm / 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x USB Type-C

Shader counts are not comparable across vendors. Nvidia’s Ampere counts dual-issue FP32 lanes, which inflates the CUDA core number, while the GRE leans on high clocks and a 64 MB Infinity Cache to make up for a narrower 256-bit bus. The 3080 Ti’s raw bandwidth advantage (912 GB/s against 576 GB/s) helps most at 4K, where cache hit rates on RDNA 3 drop.

Rasterized Gaming: Closer Than the Prices Suggest

In standard rasterized games, published reviews place these two cards in the same performance tier. GamersNexus’ RX 7900 GRE review showed the GRE landing roughly level with the RTX 3080 Ti and RTX 4070 Ti at 1440p in several titles, while trailing the 3080 Ti slightly in some 4K results. Aggregated benchmark data from other outlets disagrees on which card edges ahead overall, with spreads from about 3% in favour of the GRE to about 10% in favour of the 3080 Ti depending on game selection, so the honest summary is “within a few percent at 1440p”.

  • 1080p: Both cards are often CPU-limited. The GRE tends to hold a small edge in many modern DX12 titles thanks to its high clocks and large cache.
  • 1440p: Effectively a tie in most suites, with individual games swinging 10-20% either way depending on engine.
  • 4K: The 3080 Ti’s wider bus pulls slightly ahead in some titles, though 12 GB of VRAM becomes a constraint in the heaviest texture settings.

As a rough guide, both cards typically run demanding modern AAA games at high settings in the 70-110 FPS range at 1440p and roughly 45-70 FPS at 4K before upscaling. Those ranges vary considerably with settings, CPU, game patches and driver version.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling

Ray tracing is where the RTX 3080 Ti earns its keep. Ampere’s second-generation RT cores handle heavy ray-traced lighting and reflections better than RDNA 3, and reviewers consistently list ray tracing as the GRE’s weak point. In lighter RT workloads such as RT shadows or reflections in console-ported games, the GRE stays competitive; in heavy RT titles like Cyberpunk 2077 with RT Ultra or anything path-traced, the 3080 Ti holds a clear lead.

Upscaling also favours Nvidia in image quality. The 3080 Ti supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model, which is widely regarded as the sharpest upscaler available on older hardware. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation, which requires an RTX 40 or RTX 50 card, but it can use FSR 3.x frame generation in games that ship it.

The GRE relies on FSR 3.1 for upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level, which adds frame generation to many DX11 and DX12 games without per-game support. FSR 4, AMD’s machine-learning upscaler, is officially limited to RX 9000 series cards, so GRE owners should not count on it.

VRAM: 16 GB Versus 12 GB in 2026

The GRE’s 16 GB buffer is a genuine long-term advantage. A practical rule of thumb for current AAA games at high or ultra texture settings:

Resolution Typical VRAM need (high/ultra textures) RTX 3080 Ti (12 GB) RX 7900 GRE (16 GB)
1080p 7-10 GB Comfortable Comfortable
1440p 9-12 GB Adequate, occasionally tight Comfortable
4K 11-15 GB Texture settings may need lowering Usually sufficient

Ray tracing and frame generation both add to memory pressure, so the 3080 Ti’s 12 GB can become the limiting factor at 4K with RT enabled, even when its RT cores could otherwise keep up.

Power, PSU Sizing and Case Fit

The 90 W TDP difference matters for heat, noise and power supply choice. A simple sizing formula is GPU board power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom for transients, storage, fans and ageing:

  • RTX 3080 Ti: 350 W + 125 W (typical gaming CPU) + 150 W = 625 W, so a quality 650-750 W unit is the sensible target. Ampere cards are known for short power spikes, which pushes many builders toward 750 W.
  • RX 7900 GRE: 260 W + 125 W + 150 W = 535 W, so a good 600-650 W unit is enough for most builds.

Connector-wise, the Founders Edition 3080 Ti uses Nvidia’s 12-pin connector with an included adapter, while most partner 3080 Ti boards use two or three 8-pin plugs. Reference-style GRE boards use two standard 8-pin connectors. At 285 mm and 276 mm with dual-slot reference designs, both fit mid-tower cases easily, but many partner cards for both GPUs run 300 mm or longer and 2.5-3 slots thick, so check your case clearance on the specific model.

The GRE also brings DisplayPort 2.1 and a USB Type-C output on the reference layout, plus AV1 hardware encoding, which the 3080 Ti lacks (Ampere decodes AV1 but cannot encode it). That matters for streamers and anyone recording gameplay at efficient bitrates.

Value Math on the Used Market

Launch MSRP gives a striking cost-per-performance picture. Treating 1440p raster performance as roughly equal (index 100 for each):

  • RTX 3080 Ti: $1,199 / 100 = about $12.0 per performance point at launch
  • RX 7900 GRE: $549 / 100 = about $5.5 per performance point at launch

That gap has shrunk on the second-hand market. In late 2026, a used RTX 3080 Ti usually sells for roughly $350-$450, and a used RX 7900 GRE sits in a similar $380-$480 band, with new GRE stock now scarce. At near-equal used prices the decision comes down to features, not value: VRAM and efficiency on one side, ray tracing and DLSS on the other. For used 3080 Ti cards, ask whether the card was used for cryptocurrency mining and check that memory junction temperatures are reasonable, since GDDR6X runs hot.

Which One Fits Your Setup

Your situation Better pick Why
1440p high-refresh, mostly raster games RX 7900 GRE Equal speed, more VRAM, lower power
1440p with ray tracing on RTX 3080 Ti Stronger RT cores plus DLSS 4 upscaling
4K gaming RX 7900 GRE (slight edge) 16 GB avoids texture compromises
Small case or 600-650 W PSU RX 7900 GRE 90 W lower board power
Streaming / recording RX 7900 GRE AV1 hardware encoding
CUDA apps, Blender OptiX, Nvidia-only tools RTX 3080 Ti Software ecosystem

Buyers whose budget can stretch further should also weigh current-generation options such as the RX 9070 or RTX 5070, which add FSR 4 or DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation with a warranty, but between these two cards the GRE is the more balanced choice for a gaming-first build.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7900 GRE faster than the RTX 3080 Ti?

In rasterized games the two cards trade blows and usually land within a few percent of each other at 1440p. The GRE often edges ahead at 1080p and 1440p in newer DX12 titles, while the 3080 Ti can lead slightly at 4K. With ray tracing enabled, the RTX 3080 Ti is generally faster.

Is 12 GB of VRAM on the RTX 3080 Ti enough for 2026 games?

For 1080p and most 1440p gaming, 12 GB remains workable. At 4K with ultra textures and ray tracing, several recent games can exceed 12 GB, forcing lower texture settings. The GRE’s 16 GB provides more breathing room for future releases.

Can the RTX 3080 Ti use DLSS frame generation?

No. DLSS Frame Generation needs an RTX 40 series card, and Multi Frame Generation needs an RTX 50 series card. The 3080 Ti does support the DLSS 4 transformer upscaling model, and it can run FSR 3 frame generation in games that include it.

What power supply do I need for each card?

A quality 650-750 W unit suits the RTX 3080 Ti, with 750 W preferred because of Ampere’s transient power spikes. The RX 7900 GRE runs comfortably on a good 600-650 W unit paired with a typical gaming CPU. High-end CPUs with heavy power draw call for an extra 100 W of margin on either card.

Does the RX 7900 GRE support FSR 4?

FSR 4 is officially supported only on RDNA 4 cards, the RX 9000 series. The GRE uses FSR 3.1 for upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level. Those tools still deliver large frame rate gains, though image quality trails DLSS 4 at lower internal resolutions.

Is a used RTX 3080 Ti still worth buying?

It can be, if the price undercuts a used RX 7900 GRE and ray tracing is a priority. Check the card’s history, memory temperatures and fan health before buying. Without a meaningful price advantage, the GRE’s extra VRAM and lower power draw make it the safer long-term choice.

Related guides

Browse all Graphics Cards guides →