The Arc B580 is the better card for nearly every buyer: it is substantially faster than the RTX 2060 12GB in modern games, matches its 12 GB of VRAM with far more bandwidth, and adds XeSS 2 frame generation, so it is the clear pick for a new build or an upgrade at 1080p and 1440p. The RTX 2060 12GB only makes sense as a cheap used card for an older PCIe 3.0 system without Resizable BAR support, or for someone who depends on Nvidia-specific software.
Both cards share a 12 GB, 192-bit memory configuration, which makes them look closer on paper than they are. The RTX 2060 12GB is a late-2021 refresh of Nvidia’s 2019 Turing design, released during the GPU shortage, while the Arc B580 is Intel’s second-generation Xe2 card launched in December 2024 at $249.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Spec Table
| Specification | RTX 2060 12GB | Arc B580 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Turing | Xe2 |
| Release date | 7 December 2021 | 13 December 2024 |
| Launch MSRP | Not officially announced | $249 |
| CUDA cores / shading units | 2176 | 2560 |
| Boost clock | 1650 MHz | 2670 MHz |
| Process | 12 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 184 W | 190 W |
| Memory | 12 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | 192-bit |
| Bandwidth | 336.0 GB/s | 456.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 3 MB | 18 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connector | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 229 mm / 2-slot | 272 mm / 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 2x DP, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 |
Nvidia did not publish an official MSRP for the RTX 2060 12GB, which launched into an inflated shortage market. The B580’s advantages are clear in the table: much higher clocks, a newer 5 nm process, 36 percent more memory bandwidth and six times the L2 cache.
Gaming Performance
Hardware Unboxed’s (TechSpot’s) B580 launch review and TechPowerUp’s data placed the Arc B580 ahead of the RTX 4060 at 1440p on average and roughly level with the RTX 4060 Ti in some titles. The RTX 2060 12GB, in turn, performs roughly at the level of the RTX 3060 12GB or slightly below, a card that sits well behind the RTX 4060. Combining those positions, the B580 lands roughly 30 to 50 percent ahead of the RTX 2060 12GB in modern games, with the larger leads at 1440p.
Approximate expectations, varying with settings, CPU and patch:
- 1080p high, recent AAA games: the RTX 2060 12GB typically runs around 45 to 70 fps; the B580 commonly reaches 65 to 100 fps.
- 1440p high: the B580 is a usable 1440p card in many games, often around 50 to 75 fps; the 2060 12GB generally needs medium settings or DLSS.
- Older DirectX 11 titles: the gap can shrink, and the B580’s results are less consistent in some older engines.
Ray tracing
Turing was Nvidia’s first-generation RT hardware, and the RTX 2060 12GB struggles in RT-heavy games. Intel’s Xe2 ray tracing units are considerably stronger, and reviews show the B580 holding a clear lead with RT enabled, in many cases trading blows with the RTX 4060. Neither is a high-end RT card, but the B580 makes light-to-moderate RT at 1080p with upscaling far more practical.
Upscaling and frame generation
The RTX 2060 12GB supports DLSS 4 super resolution with the transformer model and ray reconstruction, which is still the best-looking upscaler available. It does not support DLSS frame generation. The B580 supports XeSS 2, which includes XMX-accelerated XeSS super resolution, XeSS frame generation and Xe Low Latency, though game support is narrower than DLSS. Both can also use FSR 3.1 where games offer it.
Drivers and Platform Requirements
Arc drivers have improved substantially since the first-generation A-series launch, and the B580 launched in much better shape. Two caveats remain important:
- Resizable BAR: Arc cards rely on Resizable BAR for proper performance. Systems without it, including many pre-2019 platforms, can lose a large share of performance.
- CPU overhead: Hardware Unboxed’s follow-up testing found the B580 loses more performance than AMD and Nvidia cards when paired with older or slower CPUs, especially at 1080p. With a modern mid-range CPU the effect is small; on older six-core chips it can erase part of the B580’s advantage.
The B580’s PCIe 4.0 x8 link also halves bandwidth on PCIe 3.0 boards. With 12 GB of VRAM this rarely matters, but it adds to the case that the B580 is best paired with a newer platform. The RTX 2060 12GB, as a PCIe 3.0 x16 card with mature drivers, is the lower-risk option in very old systems.
Software and creative work
The RTX 2060 12GB benefits from CUDA support, which many video editors, 3D renderers and AI tools still favor, and from Nvidia’s long-standing NVENC encoder for streaming. The Arc B580 counters with strong media engines, including hardware AV1 encoding, which Turing lacks entirely, and Intel’s encoder quality is well regarded for streaming and recording. For gamers who stream to platforms that accept AV1, the B580 is the more modern option; for users tied to CUDA-only applications, the 2060 remains the practical choice despite its lower gaming performance.
VRAM: 12 GB Each
Both cards have 12 GB, which puts them ahead of the many 8 GB cards in this class:
- 1080p ultra: 12 GB handles current games comfortably.
- 1440p high: 12 GB is the comfortable target, so both have enough memory.
The difference is how fast that memory is fed. The B580’s 456 GB/s and 18 MB L2 cache let it use its memory at 1440p far more effectively than the 2060’s 336 GB/s.
Power and Case Fit
Power ratings are almost identical at 184 W and 190 W. Using GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom:
- Either card + 105 W CPU: about 190 + 105 + 150 = 445 W, so a quality 500 to 550 W supply is enough.
Both use a single 8-pin connector. The B580 is longer, at 272 mm for the reference design versus 229 mm for the 2060 12GB, so compact-case owners should measure. The 2060 12GB includes a DVI port, which can matter for older monitors; the B580 offers modern HDMI 2.1a and DisplayPort 2.1 outputs.
Value and Used Market
The B580 launched at $249. The RTX 2060 12GB had no official MSRP and today trades mainly used, usually around $120 to $160 used. A rough value view with the 2060 12GB at 100 points and the B580 at about 140:
- Used RTX 2060 12GB at $140: about $1.40 per point.
- New Arc B580 at $249: about $1.78 per point.
A used 2060 12GB can offer slightly more frames per dollar, but the B580 brings a warranty, stronger ray tracing, frame generation and much more headroom for upcoming games.
Pick the RTX 2060 12GB If / Pick the Arc B580 If
| Pick RTX 2060 12GB if… | Pick Arc B580 if… |
|---|---|
| Budget is under about $150 and used is fine | You want a new card with warranty |
| Your system lacks Resizable BAR | You have a modern platform with ReBAR |
| You play mostly older DX11 games | You play recent DX12 and Vulkan games |
| You rely on CUDA or NVENC-specific software | You want 1440p gaming on a budget |
| You need a DVI output | You want frame generation and stronger RT |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the Arc B580 than the RTX 2060 12GB?
Based on published review positions, the Arc B580 is roughly 30 to 50 percent faster in modern games, with the biggest leads at 1440p. The gap can be smaller in older DirectX 11 titles. With ray tracing on, the B580’s advantage is typically larger.
Does the Arc B580 need Resizable BAR?
Yes, Intel recommends Resizable BAR for Arc graphics cards, and performance can drop significantly without it. Most AMD Ryzen 3000 and newer and Intel 10th-gen and newer platforms support it after a BIOS update. It must be enabled in the motherboard settings.
Can the RTX 2060 12GB use DLSS 4?
The RTX 2060 12GB supports DLSS 4 super resolution with the transformer model and ray reconstruction. It does not support DLSS frame generation, which requires RTX 40 or newer. It can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that offer it.
Is the Arc B580 good for 1440p?
Reviews broadly describe the B580 as a capable budget 1440p card, helped by its 12 GB of VRAM and 456 GB/s bandwidth. Demanding games may need medium settings or XeSS upscaling. It is clearly stronger at 1440p than the RTX 2060 12GB.
What PSU do these cards need?
Both are rated around 185 to 190 W and use a single 8-pin connector. A quality 500 to 550 W power supply is enough for a typical gaming system with either card. Higher-power CPUs warrant a 600 W unit.
